Students Named to SOWELA’s Spring 2023 Chancellor’s and Deans’ Lists

(Lake Charles, Louisiana – May 24, 2023)

The following students were named to SOWELA’s Chancellor’s and Deans’ Lists for the Spring 2023 term. Students achieving a grade point average of 3.5 or higher while carrying 12 or more credit hours earned a place on the Chancellor’s List. Students achieveing a grade point average of 3.0-3.49 while carrying 12 or more credit hours earned a place on the Dean’s List. The honor lists include students from all SOWELA locations in Lake Charles, Jennings, Leesville and Oakdale, Louisiana.

Chancellor’s List

Louisiana

Abbeville: Mason Frick

Anacoco: Blake Goins, Shawn Prejean

Basile: Gavin Vidrine

Baton Rouge: Brent Buller

Branch: Lindsey Daigle

Cameron: Kristopher Trahan, Gracie Young

Dequincy: Abigail Barrow, Bradley Bauer, Keagan Carter, Alyssa Franks, Tyler Hammock, Bret Hebert, Trevor Johnston, Hunter Parker, Charles Rosteet, Thomas Sanders, Audrey Thorn

DeRidder: Destin Brunet, Ashley Chisholm, Lauren Due, Chloe-Jaid Hebert, Rachelle-Denise Puzon, Geno Richmond, Luke Schmidt, Ariah Sermon, Caden Stephens, Adriana Strickland, Troy Striedel, Mikaila Wiitanen

Dry Creek: Trinity Klein

Duson: Laura Mae Dugas

Elizabeth: Trey Gilley, Joseph Tichy

Elton: Mikail Jack, Joseph LaComb, Hunter Pelican

Eunice: Gavin Credeur, Gracie Fournet, Gavin Middlebrooks, Michael Miller

Fort Polk: Tuan Nguyen

Grant: Adriana Baldwin

Gueydan: Alex Bailey

Iota: Luke Andrepont, Payton Dardar, Trae Rambin

Iowa: Creed Arabie, Hunter Ardoin, Savanah Barnes, Colby Chapman, Caleb Chiasson, Terri Crump, Jason Daigle, Hunter Dartez, Ross Denison, Kayla Fusilier, Hunter Hebert, Asa Landry, Nathan Meche, Katelin Myers, David Paxson, Karen Racca, Lynette Thomas-Darbone, Mallory Wilkinson

Jennings: Kami Aguillard, Orise Cormier, Logan Darbonne, Frederick Fontenot, Gavin Hanks, Darian Lessigne, Simon Roussell, Katie Vincent, Tanner Walker, Dalton Wells

Kinder: Elizabeth Barnett, Odgen Boullard, Reilly Marks, Aiden Nesmith

Lacassine: Brett King, Carly Sonnier

Lafayette: Callen Smith

Lake Arthur: Luke Bertrand, Ethan Guillory, Brennan Guillot, Kristi Guillotte, Cheb Lejeune, Rayce Mayor

Lake Charles: Haley Alleman, Gentry Andrus, Scarlett Ange, Keenan Babineaux, Hunter Bailey, Brennan Beitel, Patrick Bell, Bethany Boudreaux, Ethan Broussard, George Bujol, Dylan Burleigh, Michael Camel, Jose Campbell, Joshua Casey, Victoria Cervera, Lance Chiasson, Skylar Clark, Jerel Clement, Tyler Cobb, John Comeaux, Zoe Crawford, Ana Crump, Jimmy Dang, Abrianna Daugherty, Jason Deshotel, Lorna Deshotel, Mackenzie Devillier, Victoria Doucet, Harold Duhon, Marcus Duhon, Trevor Duplechian, Christopher Endris, Noah Farque, Trenton Finkley, Cobe Fournerat, Mia Gaspard, Telissa Goodly, Hunter Guillory, Devanté Hamilton, Tomas Hare, Kiara Hartman, Garrett Hassard, Lisa Haymon, Cynthia Henton, Saige Hinton, Logan Horsley, Philip Hughes, Brittney Jenkins, Christina Johnson, Colleen Johnson, Ian Kemboi, Elton Koonce, Kelechi Kyle, Kaden Lambert, Cathryn Larsen, Dasia Launza, Stephen Lavergne, Ethan LeBleu, Zachary LeDoux, David LeGros, Colby LeJeune, Brianna Lewis, Damon Lewis, Tori Link, Jennifer Mann, Emma Marler, Tanatswanashe Masimba, Holly McIntosh, Garrett Mendoza, Gavin Miller, Erin Mire, Daniel Morales, Michael Morales, Justin Myrick, Favour Nnawuba, Adam Patrick, Brittany Payne, Lana Pennartz, Deondre Pierite, Jacob Pruitt, Kristopher Quibodeaux, Jonathan Ramsey, Christian Redeaux, Natalie Richard, Bethany Robinson, Abbigale Rougeau, Kristen Ryder, Cameryn Schexnider, Courtney Simon, James Simpson, Daunte Singleton, Rylen Smith, Payton Soileau, Kylan Stanley, Christopher Stills, Brailee Thibodeaux, Dylan Thibodeaux, Kyan Thomas, MaKenzie Thomas, Laura Tidwell, Seth Voisin, Aaron Wherland, Dillon Willer, Dadrienne Williams, Kilieyn Wing, Kiana Withers

Leblanc: Arielle Reed

Leesville: David Burks, Brent Campbell, Lionel Gilbert, Skeet Johnson, Jessica Millard, Joseph Olinger, Wade Perkins, Daniel Zavala

Longville: Wesley Felice

Mamou: Braylon Jack

Many: Dominic Sepulavdo

Merryville: Jarad Doyle, Harleigh Ferguson

Morse: Grant Boudreaux, Kinsley Boudreaux, Gabriel Carlson

Oakdale: Jonathan Brown, Hakeam Drane, Wesley Duncan, John Durant, Steven Hooper, Joseph Mcgee, Ocal Miller, George Morales, Benjamen Nesbitt

Oberlin: Alex Fontenot, Shelbi Grundy, Heidi Manuel, Brittany Martin

Pitkin: Riley Odom

Ragley: Amy Cormier, Lexis Derouen, Sharon Fontenot, Cohen Gray, Sabrina Heffron, Angel Hollier, Mattison Richard, Andrew Thomas, Nicholas Uhlik

Reeves: Maverikc Ordiway

Roanoke: Mackenzie Jackson, Ryan LeJeune

Singer: Cameron Cooley

Sulphur: Daniel Burton, Corbin Caldwell, Elisa Campa, Danny Campbell, Emily Clark, John Clark, Cynthia Conder, Landon Cutrer, Kawish Daniel, Michael DuFresne, Macie Duplechin, Jade Ellender, Cody Forrest, Elise Fox, Krystin Franco, Stephanie Franco, Danaye Frelot, Gavin Gilder, Ryan Guidry, Tate Guillory, Kaenan Hardin, Carley Heller, Emily Howard, Aidan Jenkins, Jade Jenkins, Jacob Jordan, Taylor LeBleu, Zachary Marcantel, Collin Mercer, Johnny Oquain, Hayden Pago, Nathan Palombo, Nicolle Palombo, Abigail Ramirez, Hayden Richard, Caitlin Ross, James Rougeau, Taylor Rozas, Jaden Shepherd, Caleb Simmons, William White

Vinton: April Compton, Eric Jones, Steven Sheumaker, Joseph Trahan

Washington: Robert Reed

Welsh: Peyton Compton, Rhett Davis, Conner Iguess, Alec Johnson, Cale Navarre, Maeleen Slover-Prudhomme, Bryson Smart

Westlake: Nicole Babineaux, Lydia Borden, Amanda Clement, Kathie Clement, Bryce Hood, Macy Hurst, Nicholas LeFrere, Jennifer Miller, John Myers, Grant Rogers, Mason Settle

Texas

Dallas: Cecelia Matos-St André

Deans’ List

Louisiana

Abbeville: Shaquayla Henderson

Basile: Matthew Francios, Cole Manuel

Bunkie: Denkaevon Roy

Cameron: Jordan Snyder

Carencro: Brett Darden

Covington: Dixon Pickering

Crowley: McKinley Brown

Dequincy: Christopher Clement, Traive Gautreaux, Luka Hagen, Kyle Hooker, Kolbe Leger, Abigail O’Bannon, Karey Richard, Preston Simon, Jeriona Wilson

DeRidder: Heidi Baggett, Chase Bumgardner, Cameron Davis, Pearl Dew, Blake Fontenot, Betty Gardner, Matthew Gentry, Tyler Iles, Brayden Johnson, Donald Johnson, Matthew Leeth, Alishya McCullough, Causey Owen, Christopher Puzon, Nicole Wilson

Deville: Cade Bolin

Dry Prong: Brayde Bonnette

Elizabeth: Katelyn Cotton

Elmer: Daniel Gunter

Estherwood: Camron Lapoint

Eunice: Caleb Domingue, RonDre’lyn Mitchell

Florien: YaCrista Holland, Logan Perry

Fort Polk: Jastin Gatchalian, Steven Trujillo-Parada, Tiffany Williams

Glenmora: Jacob Babb, Maverick Corbett, Benjamin Higginbotham, Jadin Maricle, Laylah Robinson

Gonzales: Ronald Latiolais

Grand Chenier: Audreanna Richard

Hackberry: Charli Little

Hineston: Colby Jenkins

Hornbeck: Morgan Blum

Houma: Trent Morgan

Iota: Trey Hargrave, Dylan Montgomery

Iowa: Collyn Arbour, Darrion Guidry, Reese McDougal, Devin Pearce, Kaegen Perry, Alyssa Reed

Jennings: Kendal Arceneaux, Nicholas Ardoin, Colby Augustine, Cole Clay, Joseph Cole, Abigail Evans, Brandon Fontenot, Collin Fontenot, William Istre, Devon Landry, Keagan Landry, Justin Matta-Quinones, Benjamin Miller, John-Calvin Simpson, Ethan Trahan, Kyleigh Villanueva

Kinder: Brylee Anderson, Chance Chamberlain, Benjamin Cooley

Lacassine: Ryan Kozelski

Lafayette: Theresa Boneze

Lake Arthur: Tyson Martin, Richard Worley

Lake Charles: Katelyn Andrus, Grayson Ashford, Hayden Babb, Jeremy Babineaux, Brandon Ballou, Terrell Batiste, Jerry Beard, Mica Beaudoin, Kaitlyn Berlin, Damon Bland, Gabe Broussard, Gavin Broussard, Kelly Broussard, Raegan Broussard, Ashley Brown, Tiffany Bryant, Madi’Son Busby, Blaine Carlin, William Carter, Emily Chevis, Leah Cobb, Jonathan Cormier, Allison Degeyter, Huy Doan, Hayden Doucet, Ben Ellender, Ethan Elliott, Christian Ertell, Aaliyah Evans, Quinntayjah Fisher, Andrew Gormanous, Jalisha Green, Darneshia Guidroz, Sharmaine Guillory, Kade Hebert, Jacob Holt, Jaivien Jack, Kennedy Jackson, Briana Jacobs, McKinsey Joe, Gavin Johnson, Baylor Kingsley, Logan LaBove, Talan Landry, Deonte Laws, Cecilia Lomeli, Hannah Lyles, Anne Mambiri, Lex Martin, Jade Martinez, Valentina Martinez, Layla McCall, Gabriel Morasco, Kassandra Moreno, Alexia Oubre, Eleanor Papillion, Charlize Randle, Nicholas Reed, Jamyreia Richmond, Owen Roach, Gabriela Rodriguez, Paige Rougeaum, Kadie Rousse, Beth Roy, Reginald Royster, Amanda Rukweza, Raegan Shankle, James Slaughter, Nathaniel Smith, Jacob Stout, Nathan Stout, Chris Strain, Brooklyn Stratton, Kourtlen Thomas, Gavin Trafford, Brittany Victorian, Estevan Vidal, Jonathan Wilson

Leesville: Jocelyn Backman, Gregory Brown, Kaylee Busby, Michael Cauley, Austin Combs, Wyatt Fletcher, Breonta Hammond, Jaymie Rutherford, Jacob Sheedy, Christen Thomas

Longville: Jacob Ramsey

Mamou: Staci Bebee

Mermentau: Kyla Kresta

Merryville: Kaileigh Hudson, Tasha Salgado

Mittie: Colton Morris

Morse: Darian Broussard

New Iberia: Mattilyn Mcfarland

New Llano: Emily Hyatt

Oakdale: Tristan Ballard, Hailey Bryant, Shelton Carlisle, Brooklyn Clark, Dutton Dieterich, Jeffrey Geckle, Izaihll Jackson, Kendrick Malone, Emily Matt, Brandon McKinnie, Cuong Pham, David Seibert, Mckenzie Smith, Benjamin Thornhill, Francis Thrasher

Oberlin: Sage Reed

Pineville: Braxton Craig, Dylan Hammer

Pitkin: Rylan Bennett, Aid Fontenot, Hayden Lavergne, Kyle McKee, Margie Strother

Prairieville: Jacob Morel

Ragley: Genevieve Cook, Caroline Dupree, Christopher Hutton, Natalie Ross, William Stanfield

Sugartown: Ashley Maricle

Sulphur: Landon Arceneaux, K-Cee Berry, Taylor Copper, Rees Cronce, Aleena Dinger, Riley Dougherty, Dylan Freeman, Rebekah Gary, Shirley Hardy, Aubrey Hatley, Nicole Hutto, Kayden Koonce, Brooke Leblanc, Jesse LeBouef, Gracie Manuel, Daigon Peters, Elijah Peters, Ashanta Royer, Logan Walter

Sunset: Alida Coco

Ville Platte: Matthew Fontenot

Vinton: Kasey Bushnell, Jessica English

Welsh: Jethun Andrepont, Mason Jordan, Trent Lopez, Collin Richard, Ridge Savoie, Austin Van Ness

Westlake: Morgan Comeaux, Keagen Ellender, Jade Flores, Chelsie Fruge, Ellaina Granger, Dennis Scalia, Connor Sheppard

Woodworth: Payton Guillot

Youngsville: Madilyn Domingue

Texas

Burkeville: Zachery Graham

Orange: Patrick Tippett

San Antonio: Samuel Taylor

About SOWELA Technical Community College

SOWELA Technical Community College provides traditional, distance, and lifelong learning experiences and awards associate degrees, technical diplomas, and certificates. The College empowers learners in career and technical education and enables transfer students to pursue a four-year degree, so all learners excel as globally competitive citizens. The College has been educating the region’s workforce for 85 years.

3820 Senator J. Bennett Johnston Avenue
Lake Charles, Louisiana 70615
(337) 421-6565
(800) 256-0483
info@sowela.edu

Mon-Thu: 7:45 AM to 4:15 PM
Friday: 7:45 AM to 12:00 PM
(337) 421-6550

SOWELA Technical Community College does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, national origin, gender, disability, or age in its programs and activities. The following person(s) have been designated to handle inquiries regarding non-discrimination policies:

Title IX Officer

Candy Parker

candy.parker@sowela.edu

(337) 421-6510 or (800) 256-0483

3820 Sen. J. Bennett Johnston Ave. Lake Charles, LA 70615

ADA Officer

Maegan Lewis

maegan.lewis@sowela.edu

(337) 421-6952 or (800) 256-0483

3850 Sen. J. Bennett Johnston Ave. Lake Charles, LA 70615

©2024 SOWELA Technical Community College, All Rights Reserved. | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Sitemap | Website Accessibility