Students Named to SOWELA’s Summer 2018 Dean’s List


LAKE CHARLES, LOUISIANA – August 8, 2018

The following students achieved a grade point average of 3.5 or higher while carrying 6 or more credit hours during the Summer  semester for classes taken at SOWELA’s Lake Charles campus or Morgan Smith campus in Jennings.

 

LOUISIANA

Crowley: Burt Smith

Dequincy: Ashley Buxton, Alyssah Fontenot, Flor Guillory, Garet Hebert, Stacey Hebert, Kirsten Smith, Samuel Whatley

DeRidder: Tabitha Bordelon, Amanda Boutin, Zachary Denning, Michael DiCarlo-Craig, Miles Guzman, Matthew Haga, Tamela Hendricks, Jacquelyn Kraemer, Heidi Lockhart, Timothy Lockwood, McKenzie Mitchell, Thomas Washington, Mackenzie Wisby

Deville: Jacob Timothy

Elton: Jacob Fontenot, Jill Gradney

Estherwood: Teri Jones

Eunice: Caleb Smith

Gueydan: Destiny Touchet

Hackberry: Peyton Delome, Charli Little

Iota: Seani Andrepont

Iowa: Lacey Buller, Ericka Espino, Bailey Fontenot, Mary Kotara, Logan Leger, Joshua Miller

Jennings: Logan Broussard, Donna Courts, Michael Duplechian, Juliana Guinn, Christopher Hoyt, Jimmy Lewis, Rakia Lewis, Kelsie Pollock, James Richard

Kinder: Kobi Fuselier, Kyle Knighten, Kori Portie

Lafayette: Courtney Bajat, Heather Lallo, Hunter Nelson

Lake Arthur: Linda Howard

Lake Charles: Shantell Akins, Brianna Barrow, Letricia Bellard, Lance Bellow, DeJhon Blake, Monique Brockington, Taylor Brown, Megan Caillouet, John Campbell, Brittany Carrier, Amber Clark, Malcolm Clemons, Kaleb Cole, Natalie Collins, Ethan Cooley, Benjamin Cormier, Grant Davis, Brian Dixon, Donovan Duhon, Blaine Elliott, Laura Ellis, Chelsea Fontenot, Paul Fontenot, Wesley Fontenot, Doris Fralick, Chelsea Freyou, Jayla Fruge, Logan Goleman, Marshall Goos, Trevor Hebert, Darrell Hudson, Aaron Hughes, Austin Johnson, Peter Karam, William Klumpp, Kathryn Leatherwood, Helen Lum, Carla Marras, Jerry Materne, Jasmine Miller, Shane Mouton, Amy Pellerin, Johnathan Pettis, Benjamin Primeaux, Taurian Prudhomme, Chad Randow, Holly Reeves, Courtney Rigmaiden, Ashley Roy, Kristyn Saltzman, Tyler Savage, Kristin Savoie, Kristen Scott, Kara Shoemake, Audreana Silva, Rachelle Strouse, Shawanna Thibodeaux, Adam Tremblay, Jason Vipond, Joy Washington, Jasmine Weaver, Meagan Weeks, William White, Brandon Williams, Joanis Williams, Marcus Williams, Nathaniel Williams

Longville: Kody Guillory, Cameryn Brown, Sandra Elizondo, Logan Fuselier, Kathryn Manuel, Austin Pierrotti, Breann Stracener

Merryville: Collin Cooper, Anna Franks

Moss Bluff: Madison Croxdale

Oberlin: Ciarra Cole, Jacqueline Limbrick

Pine Prairie: Christian Guillory

Pollock: Mason Mcclure

Ragley: Timothy Duhon, Madison Fruge, Bailee Hoffpauir, Robert Navarre, Stanley Rochester III, David Saizan, Therese Savage

Singer: Colton Boyer

Sulphur: Kevin Conley, Daniel Corley, Jade Ellender, Michael Felice, Devin Floyd, Jamie Fontenot, Kristy Gott, Sydney Guillory, Devin Henry, Paul Jeffers, John Key, Micah King, Samantha Landry, Kaitlyn Leblanc, Lane Leblanc-Istre, Tracy Little, Torrie Maturin, Johnny Owens, Daniel Phillips, Jessica Reeves, Beau Rodrigue, Tracie Sensat, Hogan Sittig, Keith Stevens, Von Turner, Maggie Turpin, Phyllis Watts

Vinton: Eric Avila, Kyle Habetz, Michael Tabor

Welsh: Niaja Jones

Westlake: Cody Avery, Alexander Burleigh, Jimmie Elliot, Christopher Holmes, Sierra Neugent, Damian Williams

 

TEXAS

Killeen: Kacie Randow

Port Neches: Naomi Conner 

Vidor: Nicholas Albrecht

SOWELA Technical Community College provides traditional, distance, and lifelong learning experiences and awards associate degrees, technical diplomas, and certificates. The College empowers learners in career and technical education and enables transfer students to pursue a four-year degree so all learners excel as globally competitive citizens. The College has been educating the region’s workforce for 80 years.