Students Named to SOWELA’s Spring 2024 Chancellor’s and Deans’ Lists

SOWELA Technical Community College is proud to announce the students who have earned a place on both the Chancellor’s and Deans’ Lists for the Spring 2024 semester

Chancellor’s List


Lake Charles, Louisiana – June 12, 2024

Students achieving a grade point average of 3.5 or higher while carrying 6 or more credit hours. Below are the students, listed by state and city:

Columbia

Barranquilla: Sofia Castilla

Louisiana

Abbeville: Shaquayla Henderson, Noah Pitre

Alexandria: Motusem Abuhmoud

Anacoco: Tricia Cruse

Basile: Caden Fontenot, Matthew Francois

Bell City: Mary Richard

Branch: Lindsey Daigle, Kullen Mouton

Covington: Connor Charles, Dixon Pickering

Crowley: Kinsey Briceno

Dequincy: Dillon Abdalla, Brandon Carlin, Devin Fuselier, Gunner Holley, Trevor Johnston, Hunter Kelly, Dawson Stovall, Jeri Vige, Tristan Wonner

Deridder: Destin Brunet, Jonathan Cook, Jackson DeRosier, Pearl Dew, Maxwell Eggers, Dalton Keel, Caleb Ledet, Jayden Meadows, Caiden Moore, Christopher Puzon, Troy Striedel, Devin Teegardin, Morgan Wardle

Dry Creek: Ethan Vincent

Elmer: Daniel Gunter

Elton: Blake Celestine, Felicia Hill, Joseph LaComb, Kennedy Simon

Eunice: Gavin Brown, Gavin Credeur, Caleb Domingue, Layton Hebert, Landen Higginbotham, Gavin Middlebrooks, Caleb Taylor

Glenmora: Laylah Robinson

Grand Chenier: Audreanna Richard

Hackberry: Brittany Austin, Debra Beard, Torri Jinks, Ethan Kyle

Iota: Payton Dardar, Katelyn Jones

Iowa: Collyn Arbour, Anna Broussard, Zachary Buquet, Aaron Burleigh, Ashley Cormier, Jason Daigle, Ross Denison, Kayla Fusilier, Darrion Guidry, Hunter Hebert, Madison Landreneau, Logan Maddox, Bryena Nunez, David Paxson, Devin Pearce, Kaegen Perry, Colin Vincent, Madyson Watkins

Jennings: Carra Bellard, Landon Benoit, Owen Dugas, Frederick Fontenot, Kya Fontenot, Carl James, Keagen Jordan, Everett Keiser, Devon Landry, Delonte’ Madden, Davin Mcfarlain, Ethan Morvant, Simon Roussell, John-Calvin Simpson, Corey Stetz

Kinder: Elizabeth Barnett, Ty Bynog, Graham Fawcett, George Fontenot, Onnathesius Hudson, Reilly Marks, John Moore, Kristina Norman, Chloe Peloquin

Lake Arthur: Luke Bertrand, Cheb Lejeune

Lake Charles: Titus Acoff, Ethan Adams, Linda Allin, Gentry Andrus, Atticus Ates, Bryce Badon, Jada Barnes, Carl Barrow, Katherine Barrows, Jerry Beard, Katie Benoit, Joel Bergen, Wyatt Bertrand, Garrett Bilbey, Dereck Blackwell, Jhonalex Bohorquez, Bethany Boudreaux, Grace Boue-Jean, Hunter Bowers, Allyson Brown, Hayden Brown, Kohl Browning, George Bujol, Ethan Buller, Tyleigh Canik, Pedro Carlucci, Brittany Chelette, Lance Chiasson, Clinton Clement, John Comeaux, Vontraneese Cooks, Anna Corbello, Garrett Courvelle, Katelyn Courville, Dylan Crewell, Seth Crochet, Melissa D’Antoni, Andrew Daigle, Jimmy Dang, Abrianna Daugherty, Samuel Davis, Marc Michelson Gracia Wencess Delva, Austin Deshotel, Addis Doucet, Hayden Doucet, Larry Duhon, Trevor Duplechian, Raven Eaves, Jassen Erazo, Jesse Esparza, Chukwumaijem Ezeanochie, Brittany Fairchild, Mason Falke, Noah Farque, William Fear, Trenton Finkley, Nathan Floyd, Kaden Fontenot, Cobe Fournerat, Jonas Fusilier, Eric Gardiner, Allen Gary, Alanna Garza, Catherine Gbetegan, Joy Goodly, Riah Grant, Jalisha Green, Zoie Guidry, Parker Guillemette, Anthony Guillory, Sharmaine Guillory, Lakeisha Hanchett, Savannah Hardy, Tomas Hare, Jerlonda Harrison, Elizabeth Hazi, Lily Hebert, Mason Hickingbottom, Laiden Hinch, Irma Hounnou, Carmen Ishee, James Jeane, Jacob Jewell, Aaron Johnson, Ashton Johnson, Evan Johnson, Kaitlin Johnson, Karen Johnson, Jacob Jolie, Kelvingston Jones, Ian Kemboi, Deonte Laws, Ethan LeBleu, Alora Leday, Zachary LeDoux, David LeGros, Jacob Lemoine, Brianna Lewis, Cecilia Lomeli, Sheiny Marroquin, Matthew Martin, Valeria Martinez, Brayan Martinez Ruiz, Olivia Maynor, Shelly Mayo, Adam Mcbride, Macy McCuller, Brooklynn McGee, Ken Miller, Alayah Nguyen, Justin OQuain, Aden Ory, Robert Osburn, Robert Papion, Claire Park, Brittany Payne, Jay Penfield, Gabriel Perkins, Marques Pete, Sydney Petry, Carrie Pousson, Emory Roberts, Victoria Robertson, Bethany Robinson, Abbigale Rougeau, Peyton Rozas, William Sherwood, Ambria Simmons, Alyna Smith, Rylen Smith, Payton Soileau, Cory Sonnier, Kylan Stanley, Nathan Stout, Bailey Stutes, Dylan Thibodeaux, Kyan Thomas, Natalie Thomas, John Tremblay, Sophia Valentine, Sage Vest, Seth Voisin, Haley Ward, Whitney Warner, Felman Wiltz, Ethan Woods

Leblanc: Lucas Lenhart

Leesville: David Burks, Aldus Coffee, Austin Combs, Lionel Gilbert, Kalli Harris, Amanda Henderson, Skeet Johnson, Aaliyah Marrero, Jessica Millard, Darren Obermeyer

Longville: Cathryn Dionne, Benjamin Gaillard, Micah Johnson, Katherine Pierrotti, Joshua Ramsey

Marksville: Marcus Johnson

Merryville: Harleigh Ferguson

Morse: Kinsley Boudreaux, Gabriel Carlson, Hunter Fontenot

Oakdale: Kody Bohac, Jason Caldwell, Dutton Dieterich, Demethius Dixon, Timothy Dupre, Malik Fuqua, Raymond Gagnon, Travis Garland, Ashton Hayden, David Okeke, Jameal Phillip, Antonyo Reece, Saad Sakkal, Andrew Simmons, Nahtahjauhlesah Thompson, Timothy Truax, Kamou Williams

Oberlin: Brooke Manuel

Pitkin: Rylan Bennett

Ragley: Victoria Beadle, Henry Carpenter, Genevieve Cook, Colton Cross, Sabrina Heffron, Dylan Manuel, Eric Reeves, Andrew Thomas

Rayne: Ellen Foret

Reeves: Maverick Ordiway

Singer: Samantha Duff, Samuel Says, Dawson Willis

Starks: Cody Simon

Sulphur: Chloe Adams, Justin Broussard, Quinn Bult, Corbin Caldwell, Makenzie Caldwell, Elisa Campa, Danny Campbell, Joseph Campbell, Sawyer Campbell, Phillip Cochran, Cameron Courville, Robert Daniel, Jade Davis, Grant Doucet, Riley Dougherty, Payton Elliott, Abigail Everett, Brin Farque, Polly Fontenot, Elise Fox, Corey Guidry, Ryan Guidry, Brooklyn Harrison, Rachael Higginbotham, Travis Hines, Heather Isaac, Jakob Jardneaux, Aidan Jenkins, Jared Johnson, Kalynn Kandel, Christian Labbie, Jessica Langford, Taylor LeBleu, Hadyn Midkiff, Zander Mouton, Haelee O’neill, Nathan Palombo, Wyatt Petross, Arkane Powell, Chelsey Quebedeaux, Abigail Ramirez, Caileb Richard, Nicholas Ricketson, Brock Saltzman, Daniel Spell, Luca Tartaglia, Zachary Thomas, Landon Trahan, Noah Trahan, Sarah Woods, Ramon Zapata

Vinton: Benjamin Crisp, Melissa Freeman, Dawson LeBrun, Rhett Tharp, Everett Thomas

Washington: Robert Reed

Welsh: Alec Johnson, Malaya Mallett, Charlie McNabb, Mason Mhire, Shala Parker, Ridge Savoie

Westlake: Sadie Dereese, Ryleigh Glover, Jonathon Golightly, Ellaina Granger, Edward Hile, Ivan Martinez, Christopher Ozane, Noelie Puckett, Chelsie Salyards, Parker Sanders, Samuel Seabaugh, Lakota Segura, Richard Thornton, Elizabeth Ward

Woodworth: Payton Guillot

Youngsville: Hannah Smith

Texas

Port Arthur: Shiran Clark

San Antonio: Samuel Taylor

Deans’ List


Students achieving a grade point average of 3.0 – 3.49 while carrying 6 or more credit hours. Below are the students, listed by state and city:

Louisiana

Anacoco: Colby Bush, Garrett Smith

Basile: Cain Ledoux

Church Point: Thomas Daugereaux

Crowley: Elizabeth Benton, Douglas Henry

Dequincy: Bradley Bauer, Libby Burnworth, Keagan Carter, Kyler Conner, Dalton Davis, Cullen Irwin, Jase Puryear, Canyon Royer

Deridder: Gabriel Mcreynolds, Michael Miers, Logan Simmons, Indi Wallace Williams, Kolton White, Joshua Wilkinson, Braydon Williams

Dry Creek: Donovan Landry

Egan: Alicia Simon

Eunice: Kaden Gibbs

Florien: Kaleb Carver, Dawson Remedies

Glenmora: Benjamin Higginbotham

Houma: Trent Morgan

Iota: Dylan Montgomery, Connor Zinn

Iowa: Macee Devillier, Garrett Myers, Alayna Self, Keivy Williams

Jennings: Roman Cormier, Kristine Hebert, Felicity LeLeaux, Benjamin Miller, Connor Miller, Hailey Savoie

Kaplan: Laine Herpin

Kinder: Alexa Fontenot, Christin Parker

Lake Arthur: Hunter Bihm, Ashlyn Bland, Ethan Guillory, Tyson Martin, Rayce Mayor

Lake Charles: Amya Allison, Alexander Arsement, Quinndale Ashworth, Whitney Babaz, Erica Bellard, Caden Benoit, Madison Benoit, Kristie Bodin, Mark Boswell, Bryce Boudreaux, Kyle Breaux, Kyle Burch, Elliott Butler, Lakeyta Carter, Kimberly Chaney, Tyler Cobb, Brett Coker, Heaven Coleman, Lucas Cook, Robert Corley, Enrique Corpuz, Pietro D`Elia, Victoria Dantley, Brennan Demarie, Huy Doan, Ryleigh Duhon, Keyana Dupre, Marquel Durgan, Joseph Eastman, Lacey Ethridge-Booker, Katrina Evans, Devon Franques, Rachel Gabb, Tyler Gaukel, Andrew Glass, Brittany Gobert, Collin Goree, Brendon Guidroz, MaKayla Hardin, Kaylen Harris, Kenneth Hasty, Elizabeth Heath, Cole Henson, Darrell Higginbotham, Makensi Hooper, Philip Hughes, Jacques Husers, Xavier Jackson, Tremenski Jones, Kelechi Kyle, Ty Latour, Dyllyn Leger, Benjamin Leleux, Megan Levier, Alejandro Lopez, Tucker Lovmo, Gavin Martinez, Tanatswanashe Masimba, Easton Massey, Elizabeth Mata, Byron Meeks, Garrett Mendoza, Kaden Mott, Abigail Neblett, Jon Oglesby, Cheyenne Pearce, Lana Pennartz, Tanner Peshoff, Jared Pierrotti, Raylyne Powell, Kristopher Quibodeaux, Canaan Quinn, Armand Rachal, Jamyreia Richmond, Owen Roach, Tadiwanashe Rukweza, Krystal Sam, Slade Saxon, Kendrick Simmons, Chance Sloan, Sadie Soileau, Hope Stevens, Solomon Texada, Maverick Thibodeaux, Tatum Thibodeaux, Nia Thierry, Eli Thompson, Gavin Trafford, Timothy Vezinat, Estevan Vidal, Destiney Vidrine, Clay Vines, Aaron Wherland, Kiana Withers

Leesville: Simon Allain, Jocelyn Backman, Eddwin Drake, Wyatt Fletcher, Devin Ford, Wade Perkins, Wyatt Pollard, Jaymie Rutherford, Jacob Sheedy, Rylei Taylor

Longville: Wesley Felice, Zoe Riley

Mamou: Katelyn Bias, Ethan Soileau

Many: Alyssa Bohall

Merryville: Kaden Treme

Mittie: Traci Strother

Oakdale: Johao Chavarri, Kori Doyle, John Durant, Si Fang, Mikayla Kelly, William Spears

Oberlin: Hailey Maxey, Sage Reed, Landon Vidrine

Pitkin: Clinton Buxton, Aryn Johnson, Tie Kahrs

Ragley: Caroline Dupree, Collin Hearne, Jalyn Williams

Rayne: Meghan Jones, Kendel Malbrough, Kailey Meaux, Kimberly Simon

Reeves: Nora Hicks, Abbie Soileau

Singer: Benjamin Hudson

Sugartown: Ashley Maricle, Seth Willis

Sulphur: Zachary Adams, Kaelyn Andrus, Madison Ashworth, Apolonia Blanco, Abigayle Boudoin, Alexandra Broussard, Destiney Burgess, Leonel Castillo, Taylor Copper, Kyndall Cormier, Sarah Dronet, Macie Duplechin, Lexie Guillory, Autumn Hebert, Gavin Higginbotham, Morgan Hunter, Logan Israel, Wade Kelly, Brennon LeCoq, Logen Leeds, Amber Lejeune, Zachary Marcantel, Benjamin Miller, Daniel Mitchell, Philip Morgan, Nicolle Palombo, Darling Pickering, Chloe Regan, Ashanta Royer, Alison Stevens, Cannon Trosclair, Kyleigh Williams

Ville Platte: Hayden Fontenot, Shatonia Fontenot, Hannah Hazelton

Vinton: Anthony Schlicher, Hadley Warner

Welsh: Conner Iguess, Traci Lewis, Rees Miller, Logan Savoy, Shelby Thierry

Westlake: Morgan Comeaux, Kaylan Ellis, Tiffanie Matteson, John Myers, Landon Newman, Sheridan Peeples, Dylan Perkins, Nathan Underwood, Hailey Vaughn

Youngsville: Anton Atkins, Chase Creighton, Madilyn Domingue

Texas

Arlington: Ray Robertson

Orange: Noah Broussard

Zimbabwe

Mount Darwin: Farai Chabayanzara

About SOWELA Technical Community College

SOWELA Technical Community College provides traditional, distance, and lifelong learning experiences and awards associate degrees, technical diplomas, and certificates. The College empowers learners in career and technical education and enables transfer students to pursue a four-year degree, so all learners excel as globally competitive citizens. The College has been educating the region’s workforce for more than 85 years.

3820 Senator J. Bennett Johnston Avenue
Lake Charles, Louisiana 70615
(337) 421-6565
(800) 256-0483
info@sowela.edu

Mon-Thu: 7:45 AM to 4:15 PM
Friday: 7:45 AM to 12:00 PM
(337) 421-6550

SOWELA Technical Community College does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, national origin, gender, disability, or age in its programs and activities. The following person(s) have been designated to handle inquiries regarding non-discrimination policies:

Title IX Officer

Candy Parker

candy.parker@sowela.edu

(337) 421-6510 or (800) 256-0483

3820 Sen. J. Bennett Johnston Ave. Lake Charles, LA 70615

ADA Officer

Maegan Lewis

maegan.lewis@sowela.edu

(337) 421-6952 or (800) 256-0483

3850 Sen. J. Bennett Johnston Ave. Lake Charles, LA 70615

©2024 SOWELA Technical Community College, All Rights Reserved. | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Sitemap | Website Accessibility