T- T T+

Students Named to SOWELA’s Spring 2022 Chancellor’s and Dean’s Lists


(Lake Charles, Louisiana – June 9, 2022)

The following students were named to SOWELA’s Chancellor’s and Dean’s Lists for the Spring 2022 term. Students achieving a grade point average of 3.5 or higher while carrying 12 or more credit hours earned a place on the Chancellor’s List. Students achieveing a grade point average of 3.0-3.49 while carrying 12 or more credit hours earned a place on the Dean’s List. The honor lists include students from all SOWELA locations in Lake Charles, Jennings and Oakdale, Louisiana.

Chancellors List

Florida

Gulf Breeze: Jaylin Freeman

Louisiana

Abbeville: Mason Frick

Alexandria: Blaine Armstrong

Basile: Katheryn Bacon, Jake Cromwell, Jose Palacios, Gavin Vidrine

Bell City: Alaina Picou

Cameron: Kayla Anderson, Kalyn Savoie, Tanner Trahan

Church Point: Kylie Alonzo

Crowley: Dakota Gotte

Dequincy: Dawton Ashworth, Harley Bradshaw, Bailey Clark, Gabriel Hayes, Bret Hebert, Christopher Jordan, Benjamin Miller, Zakary Nelson, Hunter Parker, Jasmine Poullard, Alivia Robertson, Jamerika Snell

DeRidder: Austin Danzy, Bradley Day, Chloe-Jaid Hebert, Katie Hollaway, David Karlin, Causey Owen, Geno Richmond, Koleton Sanders, Ariah Sermon

Dry Creek: Darcie-Anne McCrary, Kallie Pitre

Elizabeth: Brycen Cloud, Parker Cloud, Jacob Mancil, Joseph Tichy, Amelia Willis

Elton: Joseph LaComb, Hunter Pelican

Eunice: Aubry Lafleur, Juston Price

Glenmora: Aaron Sutton

Grand Chenier: Audreanna Richard

Gueydan: Madison Richard

Iota: Logan Chesterman, Alex Frey, Philip Hannon

Iowa: Darian Broussard, Hunter Dartez, Kenneth Lowe, Ruth Marshall, Reese McDougal, Emma Merritt, Megan Monteith, Alayna Rious, Katelyn Sargent, Douglas Woods

Jennings: Brock Bonin, Orise Cormier, Collin Fontenot, Seth Guillory, Slate Lemieux, Koyden Lopez, Summer Nguyen

Kinder: Hunter Aguillard, Stephanie Andrews, Kelsey Briscoe, Kaili Choplin, Hannah Daigle, Blake Foster, Ian LaBuff, Hannah LaFargue, Joseph Manuel, Aiden Nesmith, Lianna Nguyen

Lacassine: Michael McLaughlin, Kaitlyn Meyer Fontenot, Carly Sonnier

Lafayette: Jonathan Theriot

Lake Arthur: Jonathon Bordelon, Makalyn Oliver, Richard Worley

Lake Charles: Elaine Abshire, Darrell Adams, Sarah Adams, Savannah Adams, Allen Ardoin, Hayden Babb, Keenan Babineaux, Harley Bailey, Samuel Bass, Dylan Baudoin, Jared Bertrand, Anjila Bhandari, Dereck Blackwell, Brennen Bonsall, Alytia Booker, Emily Bordelon, Baleigh Bourgeois, Jonah Bourque, Camren Boyd, TráNaye Brooks, Tyler Broussard, Isaiah Brumfield, George Bujol, Keely Burgess, Dylan Burleigh, Thomas Buxton, Jose Campbell, Allie Cantu, Brant Carrier, Jirah Carter, Breanna Clayton, Connor Collins, Brandon Comeaux, Samantha Doucet, Harold Duhon, Michael Fontenot, Tyronethia Frank, Aaron Gary, Christopher Gayle, Krishna Gheewala, Alicia Gill, Telissa Goodly, Destiny Gordon, Joseph Grayson, Zoe Guidry, Andrew Joseph Guillory, Andrew Todd Guillory, Kenzie Guillory, Madeleine Guillory, Michael Guillory, Andra Gustin, Thomas Hall, Makenah Hamilton, Trey Hargrave, Katelynn Harrington, Codey Harris, Saige Hinton, Jason James, Kayla Jasmine, Megan Jenkins, D’Airra Joseph, Nadeera Keepurath, Phillip Kirk, Lane Lambert, Colby LeJeune, Cameron Lemonia, Amelia Loewer, Shynitra Lyons, Amari Malbreau, Asya Mann, Curtis Manuel, Logan Martinez, Rebecca McCullough, Krystal Meche, Devin Messer, Gavin Miller, Daniel Morales, Kassandra Moreno, Lauren Nelson, Samantha O’Connor, Braydon Peavy, Sadie Pierce, Nicholas Primeaux, Natalie Richard, Elizabeth Roberts, Kristen Ryder, Caden Schexneider, Cameryn Schexnider, Olivia Shepherd, Stefan Simmons, James Simpson, Willard Slate, Carmen Smith, Sharmaine Smith, William Smith, Hannah Soileau, Sophie Stutes, Nickolas Sullivan, Natalie Thomas, Mykenzie Thornton, Nathan Vincent, Sean White, Victoria Willis

Leblanc: Daniel Thibeaux

Leesville: Lisa Babb, Samantha Warren

Longville: Caitrin Friend, Michaela Landreneau

Morse: Grant Boudreaux, Gabriel Carlson, Jacob Simon

New Iberia: Lakeitha Jones

Oakdale: Sonny Johnson

Oberlin: Travis Ceaser, Madisun Deculus, Alex Fontenot, Heidi Manuel, Taylor Manuel

Pitkin: Jared Busby, Riley Odom, Madeline Thiels

Ragley: Andre Blanchard, Dalton Fontenot, Madison Fruge, Bryce Frye, Jessica LeJune, Eric Reeves, Natalie Ross, Bailey Steele, Nicholas Uhlik

Rayne: Heather Young

Reeves: Jade Fusilier

Roanoke: Jeremy Cormier, Mackenzie Jackson

Singer: Grace Richard

Sulphur: Jacob Atkinson, Logan Buck, Danny Campbell, Christy Charles, Toby Dunham, Caleb Fontenot, Christina Fontenot, Sabrina Heffron, Nicole Hutto, Anthony Jackson, Jade Jenkins, Brayden Kyle, Gabriel Lejeune, Owen Lejune, Belinda McManus, Claire Parker, Jared Pousson, Baleigh Royer, Kallie Smith, Bradyn Stone, Gannen Vassar, William White, James Williams

Ville Platte: Tyeshia Wilson

Vinton: Hunter Cormier, David English, Jessica English, Sierra Hebert, Eric Jones, Audrey Reveglia, Keely Sweeton

Welsh: Jethun Andrepont, Harley Benoit, Peyton Compton, Conner Iguess, Ashley Linscombe, Cesliee Oliver, Weston Watkins

Westlake: Nicole Babineaux, Amanda Clement, Kathie Clement, Ethan Deshotel, Ben Ellender, Nicholas Fluty, Michael Godeaux, Bryleigh Gray, Brody Green, Bryce Hood, Michael Hooper, Kayla Kennedy, Louise McCann, Ryan Rathburn, Julianna Riddle, Dennis Scalia

Youngsville: Faith Little

Mississippi

Heidelberg: Shedreka Bolton

Texas

North Richland Hills: Robert Reid

Dean’s List

Louisiana

Anacoco: Drew Hillman

Basile: Jude Guillory, Esther Robinson

Bell City: Gabrielle Fruge, Caleb Little

Cameron: Jordan Snyder

Dequincy: Matthew Bean, Jason Cox, Traive Gautreaux, Luka Hagen, Kye Kendall, Reeghan Lacour, John Leger, Audrey Thorn, Jerad Wilkins

Deridder: Sharon Auzenne, Cassie Gremillion, Cameron Kutchenriter, Caden Stephens

Dry Creek: Zachary Dugas

Elizabeth: Aidan Soileau

Elton: Sammi Celestine, Ryan Guillory, Kanosha Marks

Esterwood: Ethan Hanks

Fenton: Kristen Broxton

Glenmora: Kylar Martin, Nathan Snyder

Harvey: Sebastian Bergeron

Iowa: Creed Arabie, DiáMonique Bazile, Alyssa Constance, Crystal Daigle, Takyra Gauthia, Zacory Nolan, Kaylin Trahan-Pena

Jennings: Brandi Breaux, Jayce Broussard, Ashleigh Collins, Sivannah Deshotel, Alexander Douget, Abigail Evans, Brylee Guillory, Gavin Hanks, Collin Hebert, Ean Kratzer, Heidy Labauve, Seth Neal, Trevor Touchet, Meghan Trahan, Jacob Young

Kinder: Brylee Anderson, Zoe Bacon, Benjamin Cooley, Dashawnda Danner

Lacassine: Amelia Scharff

Lafayette: Tzire Galicia, Dylan Lavergne, Janet White

Lake Arthur: Dana Eugene

Lake Charles: Holly Abshire, Andrew Ainsworth, Katelyn Andrus, Isaac Arabie, Grayson Ashford, Bryce Badon, Jullien Benoit, Kaitlyn Berlin, Dane Boyd, Gavin Broussard, Malori Broussard, Zachary Calda, Elwayne Carrier, Emily Clement, Erica Coles, Jonathan Cormier, Gavin Doucet, Nathan Drott, Remey Evans, Austin Ewing, Jada Fuselier, Landon Garrett, Nelssy Garza, HayLeigh Gatewood, T’Iara George, Isabel Gonzales, Trey Guillory, Roshan Gurung, MaKayla Hardin, Felicia Harmon, Kiara Hartman, James Jeane, Ashlynn Johnson, Colleen Johnson, Mariah Joseph, Logan LaBove, Sonia Labra, Zachary LeDoux, Cash LeLeux, Leann Lenhart, Daurtez Livingston, Javier Lopez, Tristan Mahaffey, Emma Marler, Jasmyne Melendez, John Melton, Katelyn Monceaux, Reed Myers, Timothy Nguyen, Kyle Ozan, Beth Roy, Haley Savoie, Charley Simmons IV, James Slaughter, Chris Strain, Dylan Thibodeaux, Megan Daneé Faye Thibodeaux, Megan Leigh Thibodeaux, Kourtlen Thomas, Luke Thomas, MaKenzie Thomas, Adam Touchet, Kennedy Touchet, Sophia Valentine, Nicolas Watson, Jonathan Wilson

Leesville: Dallas Brown, Wade Perkins, Conner Thomas

Longville: Wesley Felice, Maddison Harris, Cassidy Tims

Mamou: Staci Bebee

Merryville: Haydn Beard, Britni Brannan

Mittie: Austin Butts

Morse: Blake Myers

Oakdale: Chonnie Evora, Charlene Fields, Mckenzie Smith

Oberlin: Sage Reed, Waylon Sauls

Pineville: Braxton Craig

Pitkin: Jesse Kadrovich, Kyle McKee, Joseph Thompson

Ragley: Kali Ardoin, Carlee Burnett, Jaydon Derouen, Coltin Guilbeaux, William Stanfield

Roanoke: Keshon Bell, Dylan Lavergne

Saint Landry: Harlee Marcotte

Sulphur: Justin Broussard, Daniel Burton, Regan Buxton, Emily Clark, Nicholas Cole, Kaci Cox, Landon Cutrer, Hemi Dabbs, Kawish Daniel, Emma East, Dylan Freeman, Kyle Granger, Corey Guidry, Raiden Guillory, Colby Hessifer, Gayla Hill, Mary LeJeune, Nathan Lequeux, Jonathan Manuel, Mattilyn Maples, Ryan Mellard, Johnny Oquain, Hayden Pago, Merrick Peek, James Rougeau, Kaleb Smith, Nathan Timman, Carson Vidrine, Mason Young

Ville Platte: Taylor Dupree, Emily Sittig, Brashonica Wright

Vinton: April Compton

Washington: Katelyn Hardy

Welsh: Jevin Labouve, Lauren LeDoux, Keegan Neal

Westlake: Allison Bartlett, Daxton Cormier, Hailey Deranger, Rachel Fast, Jade Flores, Brennan Fontenot, Caiden Fontenot, Chelsie Fruge, Mindy Henderson, Rhonda McMillan, Sydney Reed, Bethany Thibodeaux, Drew Winn

Texas

Beaumont: Jeanettia Johnson, Zachary Newby

Orange: Darby Boudreaux, Patrick Tippett

About SOWELA Technical Community College

SOWELA Technical Community College provides traditional, distance, and lifelong learning experiences and awards associate degrees, technical diplomas, and certificates. The College empowers learners in career and technical education and enables transfer students to pursue a four-year degree, so all learners excel as globally competitive citizens. The College has been educating the region’s workforce for 80 years.