Students Named to SOWELA’s Spring 2018 Dean’s List


LAKE CHARLES, LOUISIANA – June 15, 2018

The following students achieved a grade point average of 3.5 or higher while carrying 12 or more credit hours during the Spring semester for classes taken at SOWELA’s Lake Charles campus or Morgan Smith campus in Jennings.

LOUISIANA

Bell City: Kaylee Clark

Cameron: Ashley Price

Choudrant: Chad Puckett

Colfax: Jessica McLaughlin  

Crowley: Bon Cormier, Brody Deshotel, Bryant Hamic, Burt Smith

Dequincy: Zachary Baskin, Lindsay Blanks, Jonathan Caswell, Kody Chesson, Rodney Doyle, Garet Hebert, Ashlan Marcantel, Troy Parker, Keylan Thibodeaux, Sydney Lucius

DeRidder: Taylor Adams, Tabitha Bordelon, Amanda Boutin, Zachary Denning, Robert DiCarlo Craig, Matthew Haga, Elijah Knox, Alexis Miles, Colter Milner, Elizabeth Morrison, Kristin Morrison, Zachary Rogers, Eric Russell II, Dustin Shirley, Jared Williams

Deville: Jacob Timothy, Kade Williams

Dry Creek: Joni Emory

Elton: Conner Dewees

Estherwood: Teri Jones

Eunice: Julie Bergeron, Mary Bergeron, Ethan Briscoe, Brennen Gotreau, Luke LaFleur, Alec Trosclair

Grand Chenier: Katie Mhire

Grant: Olivia Williams

Gueydan: Destiny Touchet

Iota: Bliss DeShazo, Samuel Fontenot

Iowa: Troy Beaugh, Ty Bourque, Nicholas Cironi, Baylie Duhon, Ericka Espino, Dameon Fusilier, Alex Hardy, Stephen Mack, Elizabeth Marshall, Megan Monteith, William Moore, Joseph Sedlock, Trey Morrison

Jennings: Isaac Benoit, Grant Broussard, Treyton Broussard, Donna Courts, Noah Duhon, Michael Duplechian, Cameron Hanks, Christopher Hoyt, Collin Moncla, Jovan Owens, James Richard, Kimberly Stanton, Spencer Walker, Miyokia Willridge 

Kinder: Kiana Carroll, Jordan Fawcett, Kynsie LeDoux, Yolande Martin, Noah Nelson

Lafayette: Hunter Nelson

Lake Arthur: Brittany Ducote, Linda Howard, Jacqueline Myers, Kaitlyn Trahan

Lake Charles:            Daniel Aron, Kenneth Babcock, Benjamin Baham, Vivian Barrilleaux, Brianna Barrow, Lance Bellow, Chandler Brignac, Reginald Brignac, Lindsey Broussard, Darian Buckley, Sarah Bushnell, Davis Byrd, Dante Camel, Nicole Casper, Darein Causey, Leanna Citizen, Amber Clark, Lauryn Clark, Chad Clarkson, Carly Cline, Kevin Clopton, Hunter Collette, Randall Comeaux, Benjamin Cormier, Shaahida Crenshaw, Ian Criglar, Zachary Daigle, Joshua Dallas, Jessica Dally, Marcus Daniels, David Dartez, Stephanie Dartez, Jaylin Delafosse, Brian Dixon, Elizabeth Dorsey, Diamond Doucet, Devin Dronett, Garrett Dufrene, Devon Duhon, Donovan Duhon, Dylan Duhon, Cevannah Duncan, Michael Duncan, Corbin Eldridge, Jonathan Estis, Tyler Falke, Brett Felio, Joel Fontenot, Vincent Fox, Doris Fralick, Alyssa Frank, Jayla Fruge, Brian Fuselier, Aaron Gayle, Logan Goleman, Christopher Green, Tyson Grigor, Petra Gudelj, Matthew Guillory, Tyler Guillory, David Hamilla, Alexandra Haupt, Darrin Haymon, Tanner Helms, Chelsea Hill, Caitlyn Hilliard, Blake Hine, Erin Holder, Irma Hounnou, Kennedy Istre, Calvin Jeansonne, Wayne Johnson, Hunter Keller, Nishant Khanal upadhyaya, William Klumpp, Devan LaBove, De’Andre Lafleur, Tyler Landry, Annamarie Lawson, Kathryn Leatherwood, Shannon Leday, Nicole Livings, Kristen Lovell, Annette Lundquist, Darrel Lyons, Hemant Mahato, Crystal Mallett, Aaron Malone, Justin Marino, Carla Marras, Jerry Materne, Chandler Mayo, Kyle Mccormick, Carlotta McGruder, Luke Miller, Noelle Mills, Danika Monier, Matthew Moore, Skye Moses, Joseph Mouton, Shane Mouton, Victoria O’Quinn, Garrett Parker, Raymon Pate, Trenton Pelloquin, Jennifer Perry, Michael Perry, Thao Pham, Brady Pierce, Latoya Powell, Carolina Precht, Chelsey Quebedeaux, Frank Ramirez, LaToya Reed, Holly Reeves, Adolfo Reyes, Hayden Richard, Jude Richard, Steven Roberts, Nelson Rodgers, Sonia Ross, Kyle Rougeau, Claudia Salinas, Tyler Savage, Douglas Searcy, Kara Shoemake, Devin Simpson, Christopher Sims, Emily Smith, Helio Soto, Nathaniel St. Julian, Cody Sturrock, Travis Swire, Ziyan Syangbo, Michael Taylor, Nicole Taylor, Tyus Terry, Chad Theriot, Bethany Thibodeaux, Tristian Thomas, Hallie Thurston, Hunter Toups, Stephen Vidrine, Trung Vu, Joanis Williams, Erica Woods Joycedine Fontenot

Leesville: Haydn Coleman, Zachary Foster, Tanner Moore

Longville: Bailey Banzhof, Peyton Cudd, Brittany Felice, Clarence Friend, Kathryn Manuel

Merryville: Brett Bell, Hunter Echols, Levi Stark, Sean Rodriguez

Mittie: Jody Mahaffey, Keegan Tramel

Moss Bluff: Madison Croxdale, Terrance Moses, Chasidy Quebedeaux

New Iberia: Lanie Racca

New Llano: Jan Veintidos

Oak Grove: Carlo Sciara

Oberlin: Hannah Dale, Linsey Fontenot, Michael LeDoux, Jacqueline Limbrick, Chandler Manuel, Ashtin Wiseman

Olla: Max Lisenby

Pine Prairie: Christian Guillory

Pitkin: Ashlen Golemon

Ragley: Nickolas Ardoin, Tiffany Butter, Timothy Duhon, Shelby Gilbert, Bailee Hoffpauir, Alexis Johnice, Robert Navarre, Jesse Neal, Nannelle Noland, Bethany Parker, Stanley Rochester III, David Saizan, Therese Savage, Brenan Whitaker, Mallory Wright

Rayne: Marcus Toups

Reeves: John Stutes

Roanoke: April Ardoin, Kaitlyn Kratzer

Scott: Zachary Olivier

Singer: Rebecca Burch, Kylah Marcantel, Madelynn Pharis

Starks: Jared Prazak, Caleb Seneca

Sulphur: Lacey Andrus, Nickolas Boudreaux, Boyd Bradley, Kelsey Breaux, Hedrick Broussard, Conner Chappell, Bayleigh Christ, Emily Conner, Daniel Corley, Jill Daigle, Seth Douglas, Kathryn Farias, Phillip Ferguson, Devin Floyd, Clayton Fontenot, Jamie Fontenot, Erica Fuselier, Kristy Gott, Zane Gunter, Stephen Herndon, Catherine Hill, Cydney Hillard, Hannah Holland, Tyler Hoppaugh, Cheyenne Horner, John Key, Micah King, Chase LaFleur, Robert Lowder, Michael Manuel, Payton Matte, Torrie Maturin, Sarah Menard, Andrew Mire, Caleb Murrell, Brennan Peck, Aaron Pena, Daniel Phillips, Ty Picard, Jessica Reeves, Michael Romero, Nathaniel Rowell, Alina Savoie, Katie Savoie, Tanya Simmons, Christian Smith, Hannah Smith, Keith Stevens, Haley Terro, Kody Thibodeaux, Justin Trahan, Von Turner, Kaden Vidrine, Timothy Wachtarz, Phyllis Watts, Sarah White, Sean Williams, Robert Wright

Ville Platte: Tyler Vidrine

Welsh: Cade Calloway, Kacie Comeaux, Karli Grady

Westake: Hailey Bankston, Patrick Barnes, Sarah Bengston, Josette Broussard, Alexander Burleigh, Gabriel Buxton, Joshua Casey, Javiney Duhon, Charles Ellender, Alexander Escamilla, Morgan Green, Michael Guidry, Christopher Holmes, Adam Leblanc, Dustin Meyer, Sierra Neugent, Cason Page, Summer Stevens

Zwolle: Leslie Laroux

TEXAS

Vidor: Nicholas Albrecht

SOWELA Technical Community College provides traditional, distance, and lifelong learning experiences and awards associate degrees, technical diplomas, and certificates. The College empowers learners in career and technical education and enables transfer students to pursue a four-year degree so all learners excel as globally competitive citizens. The College has been educating the region’s workforce for 80 years.