Students Named to SOWELA’s Fall 2023 Chancellor’s and Deans’ Lists

(Lake Charles, Louisiana – January 4, 2024)

The following students were named to SOWELA’s Chancellor’s and Deans’ Lists for the Fall 2023 term. Students achieving a grade point average of 3.5 or higher while carrying 6 or more credit hours earned a place on the Chancellor’s List. Students achieving a grade point average of 3.0-3.49 while carrying 6 or more credit hours earned a place on the Deans’ List. The honor lists include students from all SOWELA locations in Lake Charles, Jennings, Leesville and Oakdale, Louisiana.

Chancellor’s List

Louisiana

Abbeville: Shaquayla Henderson

Anacoco: Tricia Cruse, Blake Goins, Stephanie Martin

Basile: Matthew Francois, April Melancon, Gavin Vidrine

Baton Rouge: Anthony Manogin

Bell City: Mary Richard

Branch: Lindsey Daigle, Kiki Lavergne

Cameron: Kristopher Trahan, Gracie Young

Church Point: Lyla Fruge, Samuel Prudhomme

Covington: Dixon Pickering

Crowley: Elizabeth Benton, Zachry Moore

Dequincy: Bradley Bauer, Anesha Carrier, Christopher Clement, Alyssa Franks, Bret Hebert, Gunner Holley, Trevor Johnston, Hadlee Mazilly, Kira Meaux, Hunter Parker, Charles Rosteet, Dawson Stovall, Tristan Wonner

Deridder: Destin Brunet, Ashley Chisholm, Jonathan Cook, Melissa Cottrell, Olivia DeMaskey, Jackson DeRosier, Maxwell Eggers, Brayden Johnson, Dalton Keel, Caiden Moore, Geno Richmond, Kyle Stanard, Troy Striedel, Morgan Wardle, Mikaila Wiitanen, Joshua Wilkinson, Braydon Williams

Dry Creek: Jessica Gill, Ethan Klein

Egan: Brittanee Regan

Elizabeth: Austin Brunet

Elmer: Daniel Gunter

Elton: Felicia Hill

Estherwood: Ethan Hanks

Eunice: Nathan Andrepont, Gavin Credeur, Caleb Domingue, Gavin Middlebrooks

Fenton: Marlee Reed

Fort Johnson: Laisha Castro

Glenmora: Laylah Robinson

Grand Chenier: Audreanna Richard

Gueydan: Kayme Kibodeaux

Hackberry: Brittany Austin, Debra Beard, Charli Little

Hornbeck: Laten Phillips

Iota: Katelyn Jones, Connor Zinn

Iowa: Anna Broussard, Zachary Buquet, Ashley Cormier, Terri Crump, Alyssa Daigle, Ross Denison, Jolie Derouen, Macee Devillier, Kayla Fusilier, Darrion Guidry, Hunter Hebert, Zachary Kershaw, Ronny Lafleur, Madison Landreneau, Asa Landry, Nathan Meche, Mary Monceaux, Katelin Myers, David Paxson, Devin Pearce, Alayna Self, Colin Vincent, Madyson Watkins

Jennings: Shaniyah Arceneaux, Nicholas Ardoin, Katelyn Brown, Owen Dugas, Frederick Fontenot, Justin Gill, Gavin Hanks, Joshua Hoffpauir, Darian Lessigne, Kory Levergne, Benjamin Miller, Ethan Morvant, Ian Mullen, Ethan Trahan, Tanner Walker

Kinder: Elizabeth Barnett, Chance Chamberlain, Alexa Fontenot, Jordan Hebert, Lexi Lewis, Reilly Marks, Chloe Peloquin, Jessica Shanabarger

Lake Arthur: Luke Bertrand, Ethan Guillory, Kristi Guillotte, Michelle Hildebrand, Cheb Lejeune, Logan Simar, Richard Worley

Lake Charles: Ethan Adams, Gentry Andrus, Hunter Bailey, Jerry Beard, Caden Benoit, Joel Bergen, Wyatt Bertrand, Jerica Boone, Bethany Boudreaux, Hayat Bouguejdi, Kyle Breaux, Andrew Brooks, Kohl Browning, Michael Camel, Pedro Carlucci, Victoria Cervera, Kimberly Chaney, Clinton Clement, Jerel Clement, Jacob Comeaux, Lucas Cook, Vontraneese Cooks, Anna Corbello, Dylan Crewell, Melissa D’Antoni, Jimmy Dang, Victoria Dantley, Abrianna Daugherty, Austin Deshotel, Huy Doan, Haven Dockens, Hayden Doucet, Larry Duhon, Trevor Duplechian, Christopher Endris, Christian Ertell, Jesse Esparza, Aaliyah Evans, Mason Falke, Chapman Farber, Noah Farque, William Fear, Trenton Finkley, Nathan Floyd, Cobe Fournerat, Allen Gary, Alanna Garza, Catherine Gbetegan, Isaac Gibson, Andrew Glass, Parker Guillemette, Andrew Guillory, Kira Guillory, Mercedes Haftopulos, Kaylen Harris, Deedric Harrison, Jerlonda Harrison, Garrett Hassard, Marissa Hayek, Enoch Hebert, Lily Hebert, William Hennigan, Mason Hickingbottom, Saige Hinton, Logan Horsley, Xavier Jackson, Jason James, Jacob Jewell, Aaron Johnson, Evan Johnson, Karen Johnson, Raymond Jorden, Shristi Karki, Ian Kemboi, Kaden Lambert, Sheereen Landry, Talan Landry, Ethan LeBleu, Jaden LeBouef, Zachary LeDoux, David LeGros, Damon Lewis, Ma’Hogney Lewis, Osiris Lewis, Kiara Lubin, Andrew Mann, Sheiny Marroquin, Gavin Martinez, Valeria Martinez, Blake Materne, Olivia Maynor, Kylie Mercer, Ken Miller, Daniel Morales, Michael Morales, Abigail Neblett, Amy Nguyen, Favour Nnawuba, Ariela Olivera, Shawn Olson, Allison Oquain, Robert Papion, Claire Park, Brittany Payne, Marques Pete, John Pruden, Kristopher Quibodeaux, Haley Reed, Caitlyn Richard, Christopher Rogers, Lindsey Romero, Abbigale Rougeau, Amon Seroney, Garrison Settle, Courtney Simon, Nathaniel Simon, Pacie Sims, Chance Sloan, Alyna Smith, Payton Soileau, Cory Sonnier, Kylan Stanley, Hope Stevens, Nathan Stout, DeMarcus Thomas, Kyan Thomas, Natalie Thomas, Kennedy Touchet, Grant Trahan, Phong-Linh Truong, Sophia Valentine, Hailey Vaughn, Sage Vest, Seth Voisin, Austin Ward, Haley Ward, Whitney Warner

Leesville: David Burks, Austin Combs, Eddwin Drake, Lionel Gilbert, Kalli Harris, Skeet Johnson, Jessica Millard, Darren Obermeyer, Christian Prater, Daniel Zavala

Longville: Cathryn Dionne, Micah Johnson, Katherine Pierrotti, Joshua Ramsey

Mamou: Braylon Jack, Braydon Thibodeaux

Many: Dominic Sepulvado

Mermentau: Britney Cormier

Merryville: Harleigh Ferguson

Morse: Kinsley Boudreaux, Gabriel Carlson, Jalee Racca

Oakdale: Shannon Ashworth, Dutton Dieterich, Kori Doyle, John Durant, Brando Garcia, Ashton Hayden, Nahtahjauhlesah Thompson, Cameron Williams

Oberlin: Corely Daigle, Asma Khan

Pitkin: Rylan Bennett

Ragley: Carter Bollich, Genevieve Cook, Collin Hearne, Sabrina Heffron, Dylan Manuel, Tyler Nichols, Christopher Perry, Elijah Pinch, Andrew Thomas

Rayne: Jesse Derouen, Ellen Foret, Hannah Jenkins

Reeves: Kaylee Fruge, Maverick Ordiway

Roanoke: Chloe Bertrand

Singer: Cameron Cooley, Samuel Says

Sugartown: Seth Willis

Sulphur: Amy Andrus, Alexandra Broussard, Corbin Caldwell, Makenzie Caldwell, Elisa Campa, Danny Campbell, Joseph Campbell, Sophie Candler, Emily Clark, Phillip Cochran, Cynthia Conder, Justin Cormier, Cameron Courville, Brice Cronce, Grant Doucet, Michael DuFresne, Jade Ellender, Elise Fox, Krystin Franco, Stephanie Franco, Ryan Guidry, Carolyn Guillory, Lexie Guillory, Shirley Hardy, Brooklyn Harrison, Jalynn Henry, Gavin Higginbotham, Travis Hines, Damian Jinks, Kalynn Kandel, William Kaplin, Taylor LeBleu, Logen Leeds, Jazlyn Maldonado, Ethan Melancon, Collin Mercer, Hadyn Midkiff, Philip Morgan, Nathan Palombo, Nicolle Palombo, Daigon Peters, Christopher Phelps, Abigail Ramirez, Courtney Reed, Caleb Simmons, Ryan Smith, Bobbie Stone, Zachary Thomas, Lacey Trahan, Noah Trahan, William White, Ramon Zapata

Ville Platte: Nickolas Doyle, Tatinan Sorrells, Collin Taylor

Vinton: April Compton, Benjamin Crisp, Dawson LeBrun, Haydn Warner

Washington: Robert Reed

Welsh: Nolan Clemmons, Peyton Compton, Conner Iguess, Alec Johnson, Taylor Lopez, Trent Lopez, Malaya Mallett, Cale Navarre, Shala Parker, Ethan Pope, Gavin Richard, Ridge Savoie, Maeleen Slover-Prudhomme

Westlake: Kathie Clement, Kailey Duff, Keagen Ellender, Kaylan Ellis, Chelsie Fruge, Ryleigh Glover, Ellaina Granger, Bryce Hood, Tiffanie Matteson, Maci Mims, Richard Thornton, Nathan Underwood, Elizabeth Ward, Caleb Young

Woodworth: Payton Guillot

Texas

Orange: Alyssa Duhon

San Antonio: Samuel Taylor

Washington

Tacoma: Nico Edwards

Deans’ List

Louisiana

Anacoco: Colby Bush, Bradden Pope, Garrett Smith

Bell City: Tyler Ellis

Branch: Kullen Mouton

Bunkie: Denkaevon Roy

Church Point: Thomas Daugereaux

Dequincy: Dillon Abdalla, Hunter Cox, Abigail O’Bannon, Thomas Sanders, Ashley Spell, Renee Willis

DeRidder: Heidi Baggett, Pearl Dew, Denise Dowling, Lauren Due, Collin Fejarang, Logan Fox, Betty Gardner, Caleb Ledet, Jayden Meadows, Michael Miers, Kennidy Peavy, Cameron Rogers, Luke Schmidt, Gabriel Simmons, Colton Smith, Kolton White, Dakota Wilber, Nicole Wilson

Dry Creek: Donovan Landry, Ethan Vincent

Elizabeth: Slay Coleman

Elton: Juliana Carbalan

Eunice: Gavin Brown, Landen Higginbotham, RonDre’lyn Mitchell

Florien: Kaleb Carver

Fort Johnson: Veronica Mann, Tiffany Williams

Glenmora: Jacob Babb, Benjamin Higginbotham, Colton Wright

Hineston: Colby Jenkins

Iota: Payton Dardar, Trae Rambin

Iowa: Gabrielle Clark, Jason Daigle, Avril Gauthreaux, Adam Lavergne, Kaegen Perry, Alyssa Reed, Kelsey Sharp, Mallory Wilkinson

Jennings: Kami Aguillard, Kaden Benoit, Leyana Chaisson, Joseph Cole, Brandon Fontenot, Everett Keiser, Devon Landry, Keagan Landry, Connor Miller, Seth Neal, Joshua Rudd, Hailey Savoie, John-Calvin Simpson, Kaleb Stracener, Isaac Temple, Kyleigh Villanueva, Aaronton Williams

Kaplan: Logan Roy

Kinder: Hunter Aguillard, Foster Landry, Katelyn Mallett, Joseph Manuel, Cortney Morehead, Ethan Nesmith

Lacassine: Gavin Ardoin

Lake Arthur: Tyson Martin, Rayce Mayor

Lake Charles: Damiein Batiste, Zerrien Bedford, Brandon Bellard, Kaitlyn Berlin, Tanner Blanchet, Jhonalex Bohorquez, Maile Bouchie, Grace Boue-Jean, Kayla Bray, Gabe Broussard, Raegan Broussard, Ashley Brown, Dylan Chavis, Tyler Cobb, Garrett Courvelle, Zoe Crawford, Ana Crump, Logan Cruseturner, Nicholas Delgado, Marc Michelson Gracia Wencess Delva, Allison Demarie, Alec Deshotel, Dominic Dugas, Cedric Duncan, Ethan Elliott, Tyler Gaukel, Andrew Gormanous, Shaniece Gradney, Jalisha Green, Kynna Guidry, Brayden Guillory, Hunter Guillory, Lakeisha Hanchett, Tomas Hare, Austin Harris, Jerrylyn Harris, Carl Harrison, Lisa Haymon, Kalli-Ann Hebert, Cynthia Henton, Darrell Higginbotham, Makensi Hooper, Irma Hounnou, Sailor Jimney, Carlos Joao, Hunter Johnson, Jacob Jolie, Kelvingston Jones, Kelechi Kyle, Logan LaBove, Kirston Landreneaux, Dasia Launza, Kaleb Lavender, Caden Leblanc, Dylan Lecompte, Bailey Lee, Terrain Lemons, Megan Levier, Brooklynn Lewis, Hannah Lisemby, Cecilia Lomeli, Hannah Lyles, Tristan Mahaffey, Carla Martinez, Elizabeth Mata, Layla McCall, Brooklynn McGee, Christopher Mekins, Jakob Miguez, Orena Nichols, Bryce Nunez, Landon Papania, Gabriel Perkins, Tanner Peshoff, Trapper Pierce, Jared Pierrotti, Jonathan Ramsey, Laura Reber, Rebeca Renderos, Colin Richard, Kameron Robinson, Patricia Schlesinger, Jason Shamsie, Kendrick Simmons, John Smith, Rylen Smith, Sadie Soileau, Nathan Sullins, Connor Teague, Dylan Thibodeaux, Maverick Thibodeaux, Gavin Trafford, John Tremblay, Estevan Vidal, Destiney Vidrine, Clay Vines, Kailyn Viney, Madeline Ward, Corthian Wilson, Ashanti Withers, Alexis Woods, Ethan Woods

Leesville: Michael Cauley, Wyatt Fletcher, Devin Ford, Seth Haug, Jaymie Rutherford, Jacob Sheedy, Rylei Taylor

Longville: Wesley Felice, Zoe Riley

Many: Alyssa Bohall

Mermentau: Abigail Fontenot

Merryville: Noah Ramirez

Mittie: Traci Strother

Oakdale: Shelton Carlisle, William Deville, Chonnie Evora, BreYonna Hicks, Mikayla Kelly, William Spears, Francis Thrasher, Kinley Wright

Oberlin: Madison Bass, Brooke Manuel, Hailey Maxey, Sage Reed

Pitkin: Aiden Fontenot, Aryn Johnson, Hayden Lavergne

Prairieville: Jacob Morel

Ragley: Amy Cormier, Lexis Derouen, Jalyn Williams

Rayne: Meghan Jones, Kimberly Simon

Sugartown: Ashley Maricle

Sulphur: Chloe Adams, Gabrielle Aniboh, Bode Barlow, K-Cee Berry, Kyle Bodin, Daniel Burton, Nicholas Cole, Walter Collins, Amber Conroy, Kyndall Cormier, Rohama Daniel, Austin Diamond, Sarah Dronet, Toby Dunham, Macie Duplechin, Sean Farque, Dylan Freeman, Corey Guidry, Rachael Higginbotham, Braiden Hoffpauir, Logan Israel, Jared Johnson, Jacob Jordan, Kayden Koonce, Brooke Leblanc, Nathan Lyons, Gracie Manuel, Jonathan Manuel, Zachary Marcantel, Lauren McLallen, Madison Meadows, Haelee O’neill, Johnny Oquain, Elijah Peters, Wyatt Petross, Hayden Poynter, Chloe Regan, Hayden Richard, Madisyn Rippeon, Ashanta Royer, Ashlyn Scott, Daniel Spell, Alison Stevens, Gannen Vassar, Kyleigh Williams

Ville Platte: Hayden Fontenot, Shatonia Fontenot, Hayden Guillory, Hannah Hazelton, Katrina Poullard

Vinton: Brayden Bourque, Conner Harper, Patrick Perez, Drew Stewart, Everett Thomas, Hadley Warner

Welsh: Jethun Andrepont, Rhett Davis, Mason Mhire, Collin Richard, Austin Van Ness, Kaylin Wirtz

Westlake: Malorie Calhoun, Telecia Carter, Morgan Comeaux, Sadie Dereese, Monica Devaraj, Noelie Puckett, Dennis Scalia, Lakota Segura

Youngsville: Chase Creighton

Texas

Burkeville: Zachery Graham

Orange: Noah Broussard

Port Arthur: Brea Savoy

About SOWELA Technical Community College

SOWELA Technical Community College provides traditional, distance, and lifelong learning experiences and awards associate degrees, technical diplomas, and certificates. The College empowers learners in career and technical education and enables transfer students to pursue a four-year degree, so all learners excel as globally competitive citizens. The College has been educating the region’s workforce for 85 years.

3820 Senator J. Bennett Johnston Avenue
Lake Charles, Louisiana 70615
(337) 421-6565
(800) 256-0483
info@sowela.edu

Mon-Thu: 7:45 AM to 4:15 PM
Friday: 7:45 AM to 12:00 PM
(337) 421-6550

SOWELA Technical Community College does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, national origin, gender, disability, or age in its programs and activities. The following person(s) have been designated to handle inquiries regarding non-discrimination policies:

Title IX Officer

Candy Parker

candy.parker@sowela.edu

(337) 421-6510 or (800) 256-0483

3820 Sen. J. Bennett Johnston Ave. Lake Charles, LA 70615

ADA Officer

Maegan Lewis

maegan.lewis@sowela.edu

(337) 421-6952 or (800) 256-0483

3850 Sen. J. Bennett Johnston Ave. Lake Charles, LA 70615

©2023 SOWELA Technical Community College, All Rights Reserved. | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Sitemap | Website Accessibility