Students Named to SOWELA’s Fall 2022 Chancellor’s and Deans’ Lists

(Lake Charles, Louisiana – January 20, 2023)

The following students were named to SOWELA’s Chancellor’s and Dean’s Lists for the Summer 2022 term. Students achieving a grade point average of 3.5 or higher while carrying 6 or more credit hours earned a place on the Chancellor’s List. Students achieving a grade point average of 3.0-3.49 while carrying 6 or more credit hours earned a place on the Dean’s List. The honor lists include students from all SOWELA locations in Lake Charles, Jennings, Leesville and Oakdale, Louisiana.

Chancellor’s List

Louisiana

Abbeville: Mason Frick

Anacoco: Shawn Prejean

Basile: Jake Cromwell, Matthew Francois, Brittany Leedom, Jose Palacios

Cameron: Kalyn Savoie, Kristopher Trahan, Tanner Trahan, Gracie Young

Carencro: Mary Sellers

Dequincy: Dawton Ashworth, Bradley Bauer, Keagan Carter, Bailey Clark, Christopher Clement, Kyler Conner, Tyler Durbin, Alyssa Franks, Traive Gautreaux, Carolyn Guillory, Luka Hagen, Bret Hebert, Cullen Irwin, Hannah LeJeune, Hunter Parker, Aaron Perkins, Alston Perkins, Charles Rosteet, Thomas Sanders, Audrey Thorn, Jerad Wilkins, Jeriona Wilson

DeRidder: Meghan Cella, Denise Dowling, Lauren Due, Katie Hollaway, Madison Jones, Matthew Leeth, Christopher Puzon, Rachelle-Denise Puzon, Armando Ramirez, Geno Richmond, Julianna Riddle, Luke Schmidt, Nicole Wilson, Linda Yancey-Shell

Dry Creek: Trinity Klein

Duson: Laura Mae Dugas

Elizabeth: Joseph Tichy, Amelia Willis

Elmer: Daniel Gunter

Elton: Sammi Celestine, Cayden Hill, Joseph LaComb

Eunice: Travis Ceaser, Gracie Fournet, Gavin Middlebrooks, Jacob Queflander, Jami Richard

Fort Polk: Nelson Garcia, Chelsea Home

Glenmora: Laylah Robinson

Grant: Adriana Baldwin

Iota: Logan Chesterman, Philip Hannon

Iowa: Allissa Bertrand, Crystal Daigle, Hunter Dartez, Kayla Fusilier, Darrion Guidry Asa Landry, Reese McDougal, Devin Pearce, Dynasty Plumber, Karen Racca, Alayna Rious, Alayna Self

Jennings: Nicholas Ardoin, Trevor Beard, Keaton Bertrand, Brock Bonin, Jayce Broussard, Aden Campos, Cole Clay, Joseph Cole, Orise Cormier, Alexander Douget, Gavin Hanks, Ean Kratzer, Keagan Landry, Slate Lemieux, Darian Lessigne, Summer Nguyen, Miranda Romero, Kyleigh Villanueva, Tanner Walker

Kinder: Aiden Nesmith, Mia Wofford

Lacassine: Carly Sonnier

Lake Arthur: Ethan Guillory, Cheb Lejeune, Rayce Mayor

Lake Charles: Elaine Abshire, Darrell Adams, Savannah Adams, Darrius Allen, Gentry Andrus, Scarlett Ange, Bryce Badon, Harley Bailey, Hunter Bailey, Halie Beeler, Michael Bellard, Colin Black, Kristyn Boswell, Bethany Boudreaux, Patrick Boudreaux, Jonah Bourque, Raegan Broussard, Tristin Broussard, Dylan Burleigh, Michael Camel, Joshua Casey, Victoria Cervera, Fred Chepyegon, Jerel Clement, Alida Coco, Brandon Comeaux, Zoe Crawford, Jordan Daigle, Abrianna Daugherty, Marc Michelson Gracia Wencess Delva, Joli DeRouen, Olivia Derouen, Addis Doucet, Hayden Doucet, Victoria Doucet, Cyprien Duhon, Harold Duhon, Asainey Edwards, Christopher Endris, Jassen Erazo, Severina Estes, Quinntayjah Fisher, Kirsy Flores, Cobe Fournerat, Ethan Fruge, Aaron Gary, Krishna Gheewala, Alicia Gill, Alex Goree, Andrew Gormanous, Parker Guillemette, Andrew Guillory, Andrew Guillory, Jack Guillory, Madeleine Guillory, Trey Guillory, Thomas Hall, Devanté Hamilton, Makenah Hamilton, Katelynn Harrington, Kiara Hartman, Garrett Hassard, Jordan Hawkins, Dominique Henderson, Saige Hinton, Lance Hoffpauer, Logan Horsley, Brittney Jenkins, Christina Johnson, Colleen Johnson, Markell Jolivette, Jimmy Joseph, Baylor Kingsley, Elton Koonce, Talan Landry, Cathryn Larsen, Stephen Lavergne, Zachary LeDoux, Colby LeJeune, Cameron Lemonia, Alex Leslie, Damon Lewis, Lennex Lomeli, Shynitra Lyons, Asya Mann, Nelson Manuel, Emma Marler, Valentina Martinez, Lindsey Matt, Layla McCall, Krystal Meche, Byron Meeks, Jessa Mejes, Garrett Mendoza, Gavin Miller, Daniel Morales, Justin Myrick, Lauren Nelson, KayCee Orsak, Brittany Payne, Braydon Peavy, Jared Pierrotti, Nicholas Primeaux, Charlize Randle, Natalie Richard, Owen Roach, Gabriela Rodriguez, Abbigale Rougeau, Conner Rowell, Caden Schexneider, Cameryn Schexnider, Christopher Schumacher, Charley Simmons IV, Courtney Simon, James Simpson, Jillian Smith, Rylen Smith, William Smith, Payton Soileau, Kylan Stanley, Christopher Stills, Brailee Thibodeaux, Dylan Thibodeaux, Kyan Thomas, MaKenzie Thomas, Trinity Tieu, Tammy Veillon, Elizabeth Vicknair, Francine Vo, Seth Voisin, Austin Ward, Madeline Ward, Kadence White, Cooper Willett

Leesville: Brent Campbell, Michael Cauley, Skeet Johnson, Eric Mendez Esparza, Jessica Millard, Wade Perkins, Jaymie Rutherford, Daniel Zavala

Longville: Michaela Landreneau, Cassidy Tims

Mamou: Braylon Jack

Mermentau: Kyla Kresta

Merryville: Britni Brannan

Morse: Carson Armentor, Grant Boudreaux, Gabriel Carlson, Ashlyn Clark, Jacob Simon

New Iberia: Lakeitha Jones

Oakdale: Tristan Ballard, Dutton Dieterich, Benjamin Thornhill

Oberlin: Madisun Deculus, Heidi Manuel, Brittany Martin

Ragley: Genevieve Cook, Jaydon Derouen, Paryella Hardy, Mattison Richard, Andrew Thomas, Nicholas Uhlik

Roanoke: Mackenzie Jackson

Rosepine: Travis Richter

Singer: Cameron Sandifer, Samuel Says, Myrline Sonnier

Starks: Cody Simon

Sulphur: Chloe Adams, Abigail Ardoin, Nicholas Bahnsen, Michael Buxton, Elisa Campa, Danny Campbell, Sophie Candler, John Clark, Nicholas Cole, Cynthia Conder, Landon Cutrer, Kawish Daniel, Allison Duhon, Christina Fontenot, Dellena Fontenot, Krystin Franco, Tyronethia Frank, Danaye Frelot, George Frenzel, Nelssy Garza, Braydon Gaspard, Gavin Gilder, Annabelle Guidry, Corey Guidry, Haley Guidry, Sabrina Heffron, Carley Heller, Emily Howard, Nicole Hutto, Anthony Jackson, Jade Jenkins, Damian Jinks, Kayden Koonce, Mary LeJeune, Kenzie Manard, Jonathan Manuel, Gavin Olsen, Johnny Oquain, Hayden Pago, Claire Parker, Joseph Peltier, Abigail Ramirez, Caitlin Ross, Kaleb Smith, Kellen Smith, Olivia Smith, Charles Stearns, Bradyn Stone, Nathan Timman, Logan Walter, Allison Watson, William White, James Williams, Kyleigh Williams

Vinton: Hannah Borel, April Compton, Jessica English, Laiken Foreman, Calli Granger, Audrey Reveglia

Welsh: Jethun Andrepont, Peyton Compton, Rhett Davis, Alec Johnson, Austin Van Ness, Kendall Watkins

Westlake: Kayla Blatcher, Lydia Borden, Kathie Clement, Ben Ellender, Jade Flores, Bryce Hood, Macy Hurst, Nicholas LeFrere, Lakota Segura

Woodworth: Payton Guillot

Youngsville: Faith Little

Mississippi

Heidelberg: Shedreka Bolton

North Carolina

Tarawa Terrace: Landon Clough

New York

Ossining: Julio Santana

Texas

Beaumont: Zachary Newby

Burkeville: Brett Baker

Dallas: Cecelia Matos-St André

San Antonio: Samuel Taylor

Dean’s List

Louisiana

Anacoco: Emily Orme

Baldwin: Madison Blanchard

Basile: Gabriel Fontenot, Hannah Fruge

Bell City: Gabrielle Fruge, Kamerie Nunez,Travis Silfee

Bunkie: Denkaevon Roy

Crowley: Colby Pastor

Dequincy: Landon Arceneaux, Mallory Dykes, Morgan Dykes, Wade Holley, Karley Lafleur, Abigail O’Bannon, Zachary Richardson

Deridder: Trachella Black, Blake Fontenot, Betty Gardner, Chloe-Jaid Hebert, Brayden Johnson, David Karlin, Dalton Keel, Jaydon Morrison, Kealeigh Myers, Caden Stephens, Kalen Striedel, Mary Whitman, Dakota Wilber

Dry Creek: Elizabeth McCrary

Dry Prong: Brayde Bonnette

Egan: Logan Meyers

Elizabeth: Jacob Mancil, Aidan Soileau

Elton: Hunter Pelican

Estherwood: Ethan Hanks

Eunice: Wesley Brown, Gavin Credeur, Caleb Domingue, Gregory Richardson

Florien: Logan Perry, Michael Vanzant

Fort Polk: Tamira Sandy Espinoza Ore, Dorian Manning, Tiffany Williams

Glenmora: Ethan Ducote, Benjamin Higginbotham, Chanler Martin, Aaron Sutton

Grand Chenier: Audreanna Richard

Hackberry: Hayden Walton

Hornbeck: Morgan Blum

Houma: Trent Morgan

Iota: Trey Hargrave, Christopher Hoyt

Iowa: Creed Arabie, Macee Devillier, Georgia Dugas, Hannah Fruge, Jairus Gauthia, Miqenzie Gilberts, Ambria Jones, Ronny Lafleur, Shavonne Leblanc, Kaegen Perry, Kayla Rougeau, Lynette Thomas-Darbone, Kerri Walker

Jennings: Kendal Arceneaux, Noah Brossette, Abigail Evans, Collin Fontenot, Blyth Guidry, Brylee Guillory, Ashlyn Kately, Lleyton Leblanc, Koyden Lopez, Braeden Richard, Hailey Savoie, Hayden Seilhan, John-Calvin Simpson, Ethan Trahan, Katie Vincent, Iryn Woods

Kinder: Hunter Aguillard, Brylee Anderson, Kelsey Briscoe, Chance Chamberlain, Benjamin Cooley, Blake Foster, Mikail Jack, Tasia Laidlaw, Tanner Sayer, Christian Sonnier

Lake Arthur: Kainen Quibodeaux, Rachael Trahan

Lake Charles: Ericka Adams, Katelyn Andrus, Kaitlyn Ashworth, Jeremy Babineaux, Brandon Ballou, Zmonte Banks, Samuel Bass, Patrick Bell, Jared Bertrand, Skyla Bilbo, Dejhonnell Blake, Dane Boyd, Gavin Broussard, Malori Broussard, Joshua Brunette, George Bujol, Brianna Burleigh, Madi’Son Busby, Zachary Calda, Blaine Carlin, Caitlyn Carter, Denea Carter, Lance Chiasson, Crystalle Citizen, Breanna Clayton, Emily Clement, Courtney Collins, John Comeaux, Huy Doan, Marcus Duhon, Christian Ertell, Ethan Farquhar, Anna Fitkin, Christopher Fontenot, Brendan Ford, Landon Garrett, Telissa Goodly, Andra Gustin, Tomas Hare, Landon Harmon, Carl Harrison, Kalli-Ann Hebert, Briana Jacobs, Kayla Jasmine, Megan Jenkins, Kaelyn Johnson, Tarineka Jones, D’Airra Joseph, Dontee Lacey, Lane Lambert, Dasia Launza, Ethan LeBleu, Morgan Lee, David LeGros, Terrain Lemons, Jennifer Lockett, Christopher Marler, Kelan Monroe, Kassandra Moreno, Orena Nichols, Bryce Nunez, Aden Ory, Lana Pennartz, Jacie Phelps, Trapper Pierce, Kristopher Quibodeaux, Jonathan Ramsey, Christian Redeaux, Elizabeth Roberts, Alexis Rose, Cassidy Rougeau, Paige Rougeau, Beth Roy, Kristen Ryder, Kayleigh Semar, Stefan Simmons, James Slaughter, Nathaniel Smith, Nathan Sonnier, Jacob Stout, Solomon Texada, William Thompson, Gavin Trafford, Brianne Vital, Kateland Williams, Tyler Young

Leesville: Gregory Brown, Breonta Hammond, Matthew Hoecker Gwendelyn Sharbeno, Christen Thomas

Longville: Jacob Chrisholm Austin Riley

Mamou: Kyland Spears

Mermentau: Britney Cormier

Merryville: Kaileigh Hudson, Noah Ramirez

Moss Bluff: Savannah Perry

Natchitoches: Timmy Johnson, Richard Smith

Oakdale: Karlee Buxton, Joseph Mcgee

Oberlin: Courtlyn Guillory, Taylor Manuel, Cortney Morehead

Pineville: Braxton Craig

Pitkin: Rylan Bennett, Isabelle Brister, Hayden Lavergne, Margie Strother

Prairieville: Jacob Morel

Ragley: Faith Shelton, Mason Warner

Reeves: Maverick Ordiway

Singer: Cameron Cooley

Starks: Mylee Stampley

Sulphur: Kortelyn Bertrand, Ava Burke, Daniel Burton, Cameron Chargois, Emily Clark, Rohama Daniel, Riley Dougherty, Toby Dunham, Jade Ellender, Alexis Fontenot, Stephanie Franco, Anastasia Fritzinger, Lajuana Frugé, Rebekah Gary, Kyle Granger, Kaenan Hardin, Shirley Hardy, Colby Hessifer, Brooke Leblanc, Jesse LeBouef, Guadalupe Lopez, Gracie Manuel, Zachary Marcantel, Collin Mercer, Hunter Nortman, Nathan Palombo, Christopher Phelps, Micaiah Scruggs, Nickolas Vallette, Taylor Vincent, Taylor Whittle

Ville Platte: Isaac Fontenot, Corey Leday, Katrina Poullard

Vinton: Kasey Bushnell, Patrick Perez

Welsh: Nolan Clemmons, Charlie McNabb, Keegan Neal, Ridge Savoie, Logan Savoy

Westlake: Nicole Babineaux, Hailey Deranger, Brennan Fontenot, Grant Rogers, Jade Smith

Texas

Beaumont: Jeanettia Johnson

Orange: Patrick Tippett

About SOWELA Technical Community College

SOWELA Technical Community College provides traditional, distance, and lifelong learning experiences and awards associate degrees, technical diplomas, and certificates. The College empowers learners in career and technical education and enables transfer students to pursue a four-year degree, so all learners excel as globally competitive citizens. The College has been educating the region’s workforce for more than 80 years.

3820 Senator J. Bennett Johnston Avenue
Lake Charles, Louisiana 70615
(337) 421-6565
(800) 256-0483
info@sowela.edu

Mon-Thu: 7:45 AM to 4:15 PM
Friday: 7:45 AM to 12:00 PM
(337) 421-6550

SOWELA Technical Community College does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, national origin, gender, disability, or age in its programs and activities. The following person(s) have been designated to handle inquiries regarding non-discrimination policies:

Title IX Officer

Candy Parker

candy.parker@sowela.edu

(337) 421-6510 or (800) 256-0483

3820 Sen. J. Bennett Johnston Ave. Lake Charles, LA 70615

ADA Officer

Maegan Lewis

maegan.lewis@sowela.edu

(337) 421-6952 or (800) 256-0483

3850 Sen. J. Bennett Johnston Ave. Lake Charles, LA 70615

©2024 SOWELA Technical Community College, All Rights Reserved. | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Sitemap | Website Accessibility