T- T T+

Students Named to SOWELA’s Fall 2021 Chancellor’s and Dean’s Lists


(Lake Charles, Louisiana – January 14, 2022)

The following students were named to SOWELA’s Chancellor’s and Dean’s Lists for the Fall 2021 term. Students achieving a grade point average of 3.5 or higher while carrying 12 or more credit hours earned a place on the Chancellor’s List. Students achieving a grade point average of 3.0-3.49 while carrying 12 or more credit hours earned a place on the Dean’s List. The honor lists include students from all SOWELA locations in Lake Charles, Jennings and Oakdale, Louisiana.

Chancellor’s List

Louisiana

Abbeville: Mason Frick, Kade Harrington

Basile: Katheryn Bacon, Jake Cromwell, Jose Palacios, Gavin Vidrine

Bell City: Kallan Conner, Sara Ellender, Alex Steele

Cameron: Ceyanna Brown, Tomasina Crain, Tanner Trahan

Church Point: Kylie Alonzo, Joseph LeDee

Crowley: Dakota Gotte

Dequincy: Dawton Ashworth, Bret Hebert, Christopher Jordan, Kye Kendall, Morgan Leger, Benjamin Miller, Alston Perkins, Alivia Robertson, Gavin Schexnider, Brooklyn Sweat, Jerad Wilkins

DeRidder: Logan Fox, Matthew Gentry, Jessica Gibson, Katie Hollaway, Tyler Iles, Taylor Mathis, Kealeigh Myers, Causey Owen, Koleton Sanders, Ariah Sermon, Gavin Sexton, Matthew Williams

Dry Creek: Kallie Pitre

Elizabeth: Brycen Cloud, Parker Cloud, Jacob Mancil, Amelia Willis

Fenton: Kristen Broxton

Glenmora: Louise Strother, Aaron Sutton

Grand Chenier: Audreanna Richard

Gueydan: Joseph Clark

Iota: Logan Chesterman, Devin Dietz, Philip Hannon

Iowa: Creed Arabie, Jean Luke Chiasson, Nathan Constance, Crystal Daigle, Hunter Dartez, Ruth Marshall, Megan Monteith, Grant Racca, Alayna Rious, Katelyn Sargent, Kade Walker

Jackson: BréKayla Gipson

Jennings: Brock Bonin, Jayce Broussard, Sivannah Deshotel, Alexander Douget, Nikia Gloston, Collin Hebert, Slate Lemieux, Darian Lessigne, Andrew Monceaux, Summer Nguyen, Taylor Reed, Kaiden Richard, Meghan Trahan, Shawn Ward, Dalton Wells

Kinder: Brylee Anderson, Zoe Bacon, Odgen Boullard, Kelsey Briscoe, Kaili Choplin, Hannah Daigle, Blake Foster, Ian LaBuff, Hannah LaFargue, Lianna Nguyen

Lacassine: Michael McLaughlin, Kaitlyn Meyer Fontenot, Carly Sonnier

Lafayette: Samantha Clements, Jonathan Theriot

Lake Arthur: Caleb Sinegal

Lake Charles: Blaine Adams, Savannah Adams, Allen Ardoin, Sara Bader, Harley Bailey, Zmonte Banks, Madison Benoit, David Bertrand, Tabitha Bingle, Dejhonnell Blake, Emily Bordelon, Jonah Bourque, Camren Boyd, Dane Boyd, Precious Bradford, Tra’Naye Brooks, Samuel Broussard, Skawandra Brown, Jose Campbell, Allie Cantu, Brant Carrier, Denea Carter, Devin Clark, Jenica Clark, Jakob Cobucci, Brandon Comeaux, Falen Conrad, Brittany Cooper, Jason Davis, Kelsie Day, Tyler Disnuke, Samantha Doucet, Ty Doucet, Harrison Doyle, Nathan Drott, Kaden Eakin, Danielle Fontenot, Burgandie Foster, Gabriella Gauthier, Wade George, Isabel Gonzales, Telissa Goodly, Andrew Gormanous, Hayden Gould, Hunter Gould, Blake Granger, Andrew Guillory, Madeleine Guillory, Makenah Hamilton, Felicia Harmon, Kentrell Harrell, Katelynn Harrington, Codey Harris, Spencer Harrison, Heidi Henry, Kailey Jensen, Christina Johnson, Alexus Jones, Tarineka Jones, Alexis Jubert, Nadeera Keepurath, Cameron Kingery, Phillip Kirk, Paris Labbe, Seth LaFleur, Cathryn Larsen, Deonte Laws, Colby LeJeune, Daurtez Livingston, Amelia Loewer, Lennex Lomeli, Shynitra Lyons, Emma Marler, Andrew Martin, Lindsey Matt, Jamal Mayo, Santanna McBride, Chantelle Mcclean, Nathan McFarlain, Krystal Meche, Kennesha Merritt, Devin Messer, Andreya Miller, Dominic Miller, Gavin Miller, Brittany Mills, Ashley Mingo, Madalyn Myrick, Lauren Nelson, Timothy Nguyen, Samantha O’Connor, Bianca Orsot, Zachary Phenice, Sadie Pierce, Iqra Rafique, Austin Ramos, Natalie Richard, Lauryn Savant, Jakob Scharff, Kayleigh Semar, Olivia Shepherd, Jordan Soileau, Ethan Spivey, Donavan Stevens, Cieara Sullivan, MaKenzie Thomas, Mykenzie Thornton, Jovan Ware

Leblanc: Daniel Thibeaux

Leesville: Samantha Warren

Longville: Corvette Bertrand

Mamou: Kyland Spears

Merryville: Carlye Blackmon

Morse: Grant Boudreaux, Jacob Simon

Oakdale: Joseph Mcgee, Madison Pelican

Oberlin: Travis Ceaser, Madisun Deculus, Daris Fontenot, Heidi Manuel, Taylor Manuel

Pine Prairie: Caleb Ordner

Pineville: Charlene Fields

Pitkin: Jared Busby, Madeline Thiels

Ragley: Jaydon Derouen, Coltin Guilbeaux, Grant Simmons, Nicholas Uhlik, Makayla White

Rayne: Jesse Derouen, Tayla Willis

Roanoke: Mackenzie Jackson

Rosepine: Victoria Higginbotham

Singer: Ashley Johnson, Grace Richard

Starks: Payton Stanely

Sulphur: Glen Breaux, Justin Broussard, Anna Candler, Payton Canter, Christy Charles, Sarah Cooley, Nikki Doucet, Toby Dunham, Christina Fontenot, Annalice Gibson, Corey Guidry, Shelby Johnson, Owen Lejune Nathan Lequeux, Austin Magehee, Belinda McManus, Madolyne Miller, Baily Monceaux, Johnny Oquain, Claire Parker, Kallie Smith, Bradyn Stone, Keely Sweeton, Blaine Taylor, Carson Vidrine

Ville Platte: Tyeshia Wilson

Vinton: Brody Douga, Sierra Hebert, Eric Jones, Audrey Reveglia

Welsh: Gavin Ardoin, Peyton Compton, Ashley Linscombe, Collin Richard, Landon Watkins

Westlake: Allison Bartlett, Kathie Clement, Ethan Deshotel, Ben Ellender, Nicholas Fluty, Chelsie Fruge, Christian Gibson, Brody Green, Matthew Grohne, Michael Hooper, Kayla Kennedy, Chad Lambert, Ivan Martinez, Louise McCann, Julianna Riddle, Dennis Scalia

Texas

North Richland Hills: Robert Reid

Orange: Darby Boudreaux

Dean’s List

Louisiana

Abbeville: Dillon Conner

Alexandria: James Sibley

Anacoco: Drew Hillman, Emily Orme

Basile: Samantha Bertrand, Jude Guillory, Brittany Leedom, Cole Manuel

Bell City: Alaina Picou, Mason Warr

Cameron: Jordan Snyder, Andre Trahan

Covington: Connor Charles

Dequincy: Dagan Bradshaw, Bailey Clark, Traive Gautreaux, Ta’Shea Griffin, Audrey Thorn

Deridder: Timothy Garcia, Donald Johnson, David Karlin, Cameron Kutchenriter, Dakota Lange, Stephen Spilker, Caden Stephens

Elizabeth: Joseph Tichy, Noah West

Elmer: Waylon Coleman, Robert Cooper

Elton: Blake Celestine, Autumn Williams

Eunice: Wesley Brown, Michael Miller

Grand Chenier: Lucas Trosclair

Hackberry: Sierra Sims

Harvey: Sebastian Bergeron

Iota: Rachelle Andrus, Christopher Hoyt

Iowa: Darian Broussard, Kelsey Daigle, Jairus Gauthia, Zacory Nolan, Logan Vest, Ethan Williams

Jennings: Noah Brossette, Isaiah Brumfield, Emily Conner, Brylee Guillory, Heidy Labauve, Seth Neal, Ethan Richard, Cole Sabelhaus, Hayden Seilhan, Trevor Touchet, Jacob Young

Kinder: Ryan Bestler, Maggie Doucet, Lauren Kibodeaux, Foster Landry, Aaron Thibodeaux

Lacassine: Ryan Kozelski, Amelia Scharff

Lafayette: Tzire Galicia, Janet White

Lake Arthur: Hunter Bihm, Dana Eugene

Lake Charles: Jada Allen, Braeden Arrant, Hayden Babb, Ismail Balu, Samuel Bass, Michael Bellard, Jullien Benoit, Patrick Bice, Brennen Bonsall, Hannah Booth, Trace Borde, Kayde Broussard, Evie Bullock, Zachary Calda, Caitlyn Carter, Leanna Citizen, Deondra Clark, Breanna Clayton, Erica Coles, Jonathan Cormier, Gavin Doucet, Asainey Edwards, Tyronethia Frank, Jada Fuselier, Aaron Gary, Danielle Gentry, Destiny Gordon, Adam Goree, Madelynn Granger, Carmen Grayson, Kenzie Guillory, William Gulsby, Thomas Hall, Shaun Hartley, Olivia Hoffpauir, Philip Hughes, Elizabeth Hunt, Kaci Hurst, Tyneesha Jackson, Braedan James, Kayla Jasmine, Colleen Johnson, Gavin Johnson, Mariah Joseph, Anna Key, Baylor Kingsley, Gina Labargan, Cash LeLeux, Cameron Lemonia, Alex Leslie, Hayden Little, Amari Malbreau, Asya Mann, Logan Martinez, Rebecca McCullough, Ashley McGee, Branden Morgan, Reed Myers, Bryce Nunez, Kyle Ozan, Angelica Palacios Garcia, Devan Perkins, Nicholas Primeaux, Kristopher Quibodeaux, LaToya Reed, Elizabeth Roberts, Sheyla Rodriguez, Kristen Ryder, Haley Savoie, Charley Simmons IV, James Simpson, James Slaughter, William Smith, William Smith, Hannah Soileau, Shantel Spencer, Chris Strain, Alexander Stroh, Jordan Thomas, Zoie Towner, Lucas Trimm, Nathan Vincent, Laneé Washington, Nicolas Watson, Tiesha Weber, Sean White, Britney Williams, Victoria Willis, Kennedy Wong

Leesville: Conner Thomas

Longville: Danielle Broussard, Caitrin Friend

Mermentau: Matt Leblanc

Merryville: Haydn Beard, Melvin Branch

Mittie: Austin Butts, Taylor McDaniel

Montgomery: Aric Jones

Morse: Alexander Simon

Oakdale: Tylur Delaney

Pitkin: Clay Leblanc, Joseph Thompson, Alli White

Ragley: Emily Conley, Eric Reeves, William Stanfield, Alexis Trahan

Roanoke: Jeremy Cormier

Singer: Jayce Hollis

Sulphur: Reinnie Babineaux, Dylan Broussard, Daniel Burton, Michael Buxton, Rebecca Cart, Cory Constance, Landon Cutrer, Kessie Dronet, Emma East, Gage Eloi, Caleb Fontenot, Dylan Freeman, Joseph Gibson, Gavin Gilder, Kyle Granger, Tate Guillory, Shirley Hardy, Jacob Jordan, Brayden Kyle, Gabriel Lejeune, Jonathan Manuel, Kailey Molitor, Kaitlyn Petry, Tyler Randle, Ryan Ray, Ashtyn Sedano, Jade Stephens, Devan Stricker, Nathan Timman, Hannah Van, Logan Walter, Morgan Sallier

Ville Platte: Hayden Guillory

Vinton: Chase Fontenot, Zachary Holland, Kasey Mccardle

Welsh: Sawyer Augustine, Harley Benoit, Hayden Freeland, Jevin Labouve

Westlake: Keenan Byrd, Rachel Fast, Caiden Fontenot, Mindy Henderson, Macy Hurst, Margaret Karraker, Rhonda McMillan, Sydney Reed, Drew Winn

North Carolina

Tarawa Terrace: Landon Clough

Texas

Beaumont: Zachary Newby

Buna: Cody Von Ward

About SOWELA Technical Community College

SOWELA Technical Community College provides traditional, distance, and lifelong learning experiences and awards associate degrees, technical diplomas, and certificates. The College empowers learners in career and technical education and enables transfer students to pursue a four-year degree, so all learners excel as globally competitive citizens. The College has been educating the region’s workforce for 80 years.