Dean’s List Summer 2017

SOWELA Technical Community College announces its Dean’s list for the Summer 2017 semester.

The following students achieved a grade point average of 3.5 or higher while carrying 6 or more credit hours during the semester for classes taken at SOWELA’s Lake Charles campus or its Morgan Smith site in Jennings. In addition, as part of the criteria, the student cannot take a transitional course to be included on the Dean’s List.

 Anacoco: Ethan Thornton

Arnauldville: James Armes

Cameron: Haleigh Jinks

Dequincy: Conner Galley, Jacob Pruitt

DeRidder: Kylah Marcantel, Zachary Rogers, Eric Russell II, Thomas Washington

Elton: Madison Fontenot, Jesus Valdez

Estherwood: Teri Jones

Eunice: Dana Stockman

Forest Hill: Jacob Sonnier

Gueydan: Kevin Abshire

Hackberry: Devan LaBove

Iota: Samuel Fontenot

Iowa: Dameon Fusilier, Jason Hicks, William Moore, Kelsi Rea, Austin Sonnier, Cameron Taylor

Jennings: Damien Arabie, Melissa Clement, Jacob Crochet, Robert Doucet, Jaris Hollier, Nicholas Reed, Kristan Richard

Kinder: Vernicia Bland, James Hamilton, Colleen Mcgee, Noah Nelson

Lake Arthur: Kelsy Welch

Lake Charles: Jocelin Andrus, Eveline Angwafo, Brooklyn Ardoin, Gabriel Arnold, Joseph Babin, John Barnes, Victoria Barnes, Mariah Bell, Jennifer Boyd, Lance Broussard, Tyler Brown, Donovan Burke, Tiffany Buxton, Devin Christopher, Crystalle Citizen, Natalie Collins, Ronn Collins, Michael Crisafulli, Michael Cutrer, Megan Dale, Faith Dalton, David Dartez, Debra Davis, Chance DeCuir, Devin Dronett, Brandon Ferstl, Joseph Feucht, Paul Fondel, Connor Fontenot, Paul Fontenot, Elizabeth Gary, Tristan Greer, Christa Harper, Trey Harrington, Val Harvey, Christopher Higginbotham, Kevin Hudson, Victoria Hudson, Alexis Jarrell, Lasheka Jefferson,

Jessica Kelly, Brandyn Lassiter, Annamarie Lawson, Zachary Maneille, Jerry Materne, Jordan Mayeux, Nicholas McCabe, Robert Medlock, Shayna Miller, Michael Milson, Lucas Moreau, Hatuyen Nguyen, Cassidy Nunez, Michael Perry, Jissel Reyes, Rosa Reynaud, Dane Richard, Cody Sturrock, Travis Swire, Verneille Tassin, Hallie Thurston, Jennifer Verrett, Kensley Warren-Lewis, Whiphatchaya Wesley, Kimberly Williams, Daniel Wygoda, Brianna Griffith, Jerome Seaberry

Longville: Samantha Dickerson, Sandra Elizondo, Matthew Ragle

Merryville: Christopher Slaydon

Mittie: Jody Mahaffey

Moss Bluff:Madison Croxdale, Larry Jackson

Ragley: Jonathon Lejune, Darrel Manuel, Matthew Richard, Cody Thibodeaux

Rayne: Conner Arceneaux

Scott: Zachary Olivier

Sulphur: Brennan Ardoin, Laken Ardoin, Ora Broussard, Bryan Casteel, Vickie Chance, Seth Desselle, Joshua Dickens, Brennen Dimas, Adele Doucet, John Feemster, Clayton Ferrington, Devin Floyd, Michael Fontenot, Mark Freedlund, Jake Hudson, John Key, Caleb Leblanc, Jace Lovelace, Harley Menard, Krishnaveni Middi, Beau Rodrigue, Tammie Rogers, Tracie Sensat, Mary Stevens, Haley Terro, Kody Thibodeaux, Timothy Wachtarz, Phyllis Watts, Dylan Campbell

Ville Platte:Tyler Vidrine

Vinton: Corbit Beeler, Kelsie Williams

Welsh: Dakota Chaisson

Westlake: Davis Anderson, Joshua Casey, Evan Frey, Devyn Spell, William Underwood

Winnfield: Brian Gaar