Dean’s List Spring 2021

T- T T+

SOWELA Technical Community College announces its Dean’s list for the Spring 2021 semester.

The following students achieved a grade point average of 3.5 or higher while carrying 12 or more credit hours during the semester for classes taken at SOWELA’s Lake Charles campus, Morgan Smith site in Jennings, or at the Oakdale site. In addition, as part of the criteria, the student cannot take a transitional course to be included on the Dean’s List.

FLORIDA
Gulf Breeze: Jaylin FreemanILLINOIS
Mundelein: Catherine Dempsey LOUISIANA
Abbeville: Wyatt Broussard, Kade Harrington

Anacoco: Drew Hillman

Arnaudville: Matthew Richard

Basile: Dawson Ashford, Grant Hebert 

Carencro: Kailen Thibodeaux 

Church Point: Joseph LeDee

Dequincy: Dawton Ashworth, Nicholas Brantley, Isaac Cheek, Bailey Clark, Christopher Jordan, Kobe Miller, Jerad Wilkins

DeRidder: Bradley Day, David Karlin, Cameron Kutchenriter, Baylee McBride, Christopher Miller, Stephen Spilker

Elizabeth: Jordan Lee 

Elton: Madison Fontenot, Brock Fuselier

Eunice: Gregory Richardson, Seth Venable

Glenmora: Thien Dao, Louise Strother 

Gueydan: Lance Pearson

Hackberry: Owen Foreman

Iota: Devin Dietz, Devin Hebert

Iowa: Nathan Constance, Crystal Daigle, Kelsey Daigle, Anna Dostalova, Sarah Gremillion, Richard Guinn, Priscilla Little, Ruth Marshall, Lexie Miller, Aaron Murillo, Katelin Myers, Katelyn Sargent, Logan Vest

Jackson: BréKayla Gipson

Jennings: Trevor Beard, Alexander Douget, Kayla Eugene, Nikia Gloston, Ahnah Koll, Heidy Labauve, Michael LeBlanc, Andrew Monceaux, Cole Sabelhaus, Joseph Scogin, Scott Stanton, Meghan Trahan

Kinder: Ryan Bestler, Jacob Carpenter, Nathan Jack, Ian LaBuff, Matthew Roach

Lacassine: Sherman Broussard, Michael McLaughlin, Broc Petry

Lake Charles: Khristian Anthony, Harley Bailey, Terrence Banks, Elizabeth Barlow, Samuel Bass, Trent Bazinet, Brett Benoit, Candace Benoit, David Bertrand, Nicholas Bertrand, Skyla Bilbo, Dejhonnell Blake, Nyla Bordelon, Rachael Boring, Deysi Boudoin, Jonah Bourque, Camren Boyd, Precious Bradford, Kayde Broussard, Mary Broussard, Samuel Broussard, Evie Bullock, Ashley Carrier, Julee Chiasson, Devin Clark, Samantha Clements, Erica Coles, Joshua Comer, Justin Cooley, Steven Corbello, Jonathan Cormier, Mykenzie Darbonne, Tyler Disnuke, Samantha Doucet, Kristen Dougay, Asainey Edwards, Kirsy Flores, Ethan Fontenot, Halle Goodman, Hayden Gould, Hunter Gould, Madelynn Granger, Joseph Grayson, Andrew Guillory, Madeleine Guillory, David Hardey, Kentrell Harrell, Codey Harris, Joshua Haynes, Alexia Herrin, Jamie Higginbotham, Ardella Hill, Mikail Jack, James Jeane, Kailey Jensen, James Jessen, Latisha John, Glennia Johnson, Tarineka Jones, D’Airra Joseph, Grant Kelly, Cory Kinder, Phillip Kirk, Paris Labbe, Jordynn LaFleur, Seth LaFleur, Lisa Landry, James Lasher, Colby LeJeune, Alexis Lindenman, Jordan Martin, Logan Martinez, Krystal Meche, Faith Mekins, Kennesha Merritt, Ashley Mingo, Tanner Moore, Logan Moreau, Noah Morgan, Lani Murphy, Samantha O’Connor, Allison Oquain, Bianca Orsot, Alexis Pappion, Braesher Parker, Devan Perkins, Zachary Phenice, Alex Reid,

Sara Rickert, Logan Robertson, Jakob Scharff, Patrick Shaheen, Charley Simmons IV, William Smith, Hannah Soileau, Alyssa Stevens, Brittany Straub, Cieara Sullivan, Sierra Suttles, Jordan Thomas, William Thompson, Mykenzie Thornton, Felicia Vincent, Nathan Vincent, Lanee’ Washington, Nicolas Watson, Joanis Williams, Caleb Williamson, Kevin Wise 

Leblanc: Daniel Thibeaux 

Leesville: Dallas Brown, Samantha Warren

Longville: Corvette Bertrand, Kennedy Chaney

Many: Alan Schexinder

Mermentau: Matt Leblanc

Merryville: Blaise Duncan, Eran Hatfield 

New Iberia: Aaron San

Oakdale: Meaghan Rowe, Jardon Welch

Oberlin: Brian Dale, Madisun Deculus, Daris Fontenot, Taylor Manuel, Ashley Wilson

Opelousas: Stevi Smith

Pine Prairie: Caleb Ordner

Pineville: Charlene Fields, Patricia Sermon

Pitkin: Mikayla Chapman, Madeline Thiels, Joseph Thompson

Ragley: Andre Blanchard, Jaydon Derouen, Cohen Gray, Brandon Logue, Rachel Pinch

Rayne: Jesse Derouen 

Roanoke: Taylor Menard

Rosepine: Victoria Higginbotham

Schriever: Christopher Terry

Slidell: Jeremy Sorensen

Sulphur: Reinnie Babineaux, Rebecca Cart, Christy Charles, Sarah Cooley, Slater Courson, Matthew Danahay, Grant Doucet, Kessie Dronet, Sarah East, Danielle Edigo, Christina Fontenot, Tanner Foreman, Annalice Gibson, Dawson Goodfriend, Lailie Gray, Allison Guidry, Christian Guidry, David Hantz, Lindsey Johnson, Erica Joseph, Kiara Julian, Cicily Lafleur, Donald Lainez, Owen Lejune, Bradey Levine, Ty McKnight, Carson Miller, Madolyne Miller, Austin Nelson, Claire Parker, Jared Pousson, Paula Richard, Amber Robertson, Peyton Robertson, Fallon Roussell, Taylin Vidrine, Kandice Vincent, Morgan Sallier

Ville Platte: Devin Messer

Vinton: Kasey Mccardle Jaimie White

Welsh: Natalie Clemmons, Collin Richard, Kaiden Richard, Dameka Vital

Westlake: Keenan Byrd, Jonathon Doucet, Rachel Fast, Nicholas Fluty, Ryan Fournet, Matthew Grohne, Kadee Hile, Michael Hooper, Margaret Karraker, Kayla Kennedy, Taylor Kennedy, Chad Lambert, Tina Chantal Landry-Iles, Jason May, Louise McCann, Kaylee O’connor, Christie Pauley, Aliyah Rosteet

TEXAS
Baytown: Amanda Deshotels

Beaumont: Zachary Newby

Bridge City: Christina Johnson

North Richland Hills: Robert Reid

Orange: Darby Boudreaux, Patrick Tippett