SOWELA Technical Community College Announces Spring 2018 Graduates

Lake Charles, Louisiana – June 28, 2018

 

Spring 2018 graduates are:

Bell City
Computer Networking Specialist: Joshua Keith Trahan

Computer Software Specialist: Joshua Keith Trahan

Graphic Art: Tyler Michael Fitkin

Millwright: Gabe Land

 

Bunkie
Business Administration:  Allison Nicole Soileau

 

Cameron
Graphic Art: Henry Albert McCall, III, Jacee Camille Miltenberger

Industrial Instrumentation Technology: Jarrett P. Thibodeaux

Process Technology: Ashley Nicole Price

 

Crowley
Process Technology: Bryant Causby Hamic

 

Dequincy
General Apprenticeship: Electrical Construction: Steven Naquin

Practical Nursing: Kirsten Rae’ Smith

 

Deridder
Criminal Justice: Veronica Lane Luttrell, Colter Landon Milner

General Apprenticeship: Electrical Construction: Jarrod Paul Andrews

Industrial Electrician: Dalton Wayne Verrett

Industrial Instrumentation Technology: Dalton Wayne Verrett

Millwright: James Russell Froemming

Practical Nursing: Angelia Dee Flarity

Process Technology: Kelly James Courville, Jared M. Williams

 

Deville
Industrial Electrician: Kade E. Williams

Industrial Instrumentation Technology: Kade E. Williams

 

Dry Creek
Process Technology: Ty R. Hill

 

Egan
Process Technology: Jeffery James Murrell, Jr.

 

Elton
Nursing: Brittany Layne Babineaux

Welding: Warren James Pelican, Jr.

 

Eunice
Collision Repair: Phillip Troy Guillory

Process Technology: Ryan Scott Andrepont

 

Fenton
Drafting & Design Technology: Chasity N. Alfred

General Studies: Keivian D Andre Gauthier

 

Franklin
General Apprenticeship: Electrical Construction: Daryl D. Jackson

 

Grant
Industrial Instrumentation Technology: Grant T. Dowies, Hunter T. Dowies

 

Iota
Industrial Electrician: Samuel Lee Fontenot, Hunter Charles Sensat

Industrial Instrumentation Technology: Samuel Lee Fontenot

 

 

Iowa
General Apprenticeship: Electrical Construction: David Effray Veillon

Industrial Electrician: Adam Shane Becnel, William C. Moore

Industrial Instrumentation Technology: Adam Shane Becnel

Nursing: Megan T. Clemons

Practical Nursing: Lashondra Nicole George, Amber Jane Hamilton

Process Technology: Stephen Thomas Mack, Daniel Platt

 

Jennings
Accounting Technology: Lauren Lane Broussard

Criminal Justice: John Janise, III

Drafting & Design Technology: Chaz A. Istre

Graphic Art: Joel E. Dees, Cheryl Ann Janise

Industrial Electrician: Isaac T. Benoit, Nicholas Charles Watkins

Industrial Instrumentation Technology: Noah T. Duhon, Nicholas Charles Watkins

Process Technology: Joseph Blaze Courville, Bryce L. Fontenot

Welding: Grant P. Broussard, Jovan Paul Owens, Isaiah Omar Reed

 

Kaplan
Business Administration: Katie Elizabeth Simon

 

Kinder
Automotive Technology: Nicholas Austin Hargrave

Industrial Instrumentation Technology: Nicholas James Edwards

Practical Nursing: Amberlyn Nichole Suire Fontenot

 

Lake Arthur
Business Administration: Kaitlyn K. Trahan

 

Lake Charles
Accounting Technology: Destiny M. Crawford, Jenny L. LaRocca, Lauren Denise Leveque, Kristy Lynn Lyons, Nicole Dominique Muse, Deanna Poole

Aviation Maintenance Tech: Zachary Lee Amy, Thomas Clare Kent, Brendan Matthew Manning, Marcus Michaelis, Thanh T. Tran

Business Administration: Phillip David Boyette, Brett A. Buller, Loren James Saucier, Hallie N. Thurston, Liana Shari Upton

Chemical Lab Technology: Allison C. Aguillard, Sherry Billedeaux Duhon, Hatuyen Nguyen, Michael Mcconnell White

Collision Repair: Jesus Gomez

Computer Networking Specialist: Nicholas B. Farraro, Joeanna M. Gaspard, Brett Zachary Pickett

Criminal Justice: Kyle Anthony Bodin, Darian Christine Buckley, Jessica Celine Dally, Khadijah Johnson, Tyler Joseph Leviner, Tajanee’ Rogers Orphey

Culinary Arts: Sarah J. Bushnell, Elizabeth Ann Gary, Kay Elliott Krausman, Tyler Kade Kyeer, Darrel James Lyons, Sarah A. Shaw, Bethany Kay Thibodeaux, Kyle S. Verdin

Drafting & Design Technology: Davis Connelly Byrd, Dylan Scott Carter, Mary Allison Gil, Kyle Reid Rougeau

General Apprenticeship: Electrical Construction: Nathan Clark, Jeremy Cobb, Blake Aaron Daley, Philip Trinity Daley, Zachary Stephen Dublin, Christopher Scott Fowler, Jacob Allan Hood, Zackry Alexander Nash, Connie Wayne Newlin, Sven Daniel Villalaz

General Apprenticeship: Plumbing Construction: Matthew Doucet, Richard Evins, Jared Olivier

General Studies: Kristopher Kevon Lawrence, Pamela Phillips, Karrie Michelle Pousson, Brianna Marie Simon, Lawanna Smothers, Cody A. Sturrock

Graphic Art: Brookin Alexander, Victoria Marie Lasha, Teresa Roxane Mata, Carolina D. Precht

Industrial Electrician: Daniel J. Aron, Kenneth Babcock, Shane M. Bullion, Logan Patrick Deville, Devin Heath Dronett, Hunter J. Keller, Joseph Aaron Mouton, Michael Trent Perry, Morgan Lee Phillips

Industrial Instrumentation Technology: Daniel J. Aron, Kenneth Babcock, Tyler Beard, Shane M. Bullion, Randall Comeaux, Devin Heath Dronett, Corbin Lee Eldridge, Dalvonte J. Jones, Sr., Hunter J. Keller, Joseph Aaron Mouton, Anthony C. Perkins, Michael Trent Perry, Morgan Lee Phillips, Zachary Taylor Powell

Information Systems Technology: Daniel Harman Wygoda

Millwright: Omar Bell, Traelyn Campbell, Robert Dyer

Nursing: Mary Christine Davidson, Kayla Marie Fruge, Elaine Rider, Jade Marvell Sanders, Heather Lynn Thibodeaux

Office Systems Technology: Kristy Lynn Lyons

Practical Nursing: Anna Mary Bellow, Jeanine Danielle Carrier, Savannah Paige Savant Guillory, Victoria B. Hudson, Cheyenne Lynn McCullough, Shayna Rae Miller, Vanessa Annette Ned, Alana Christine Peden, Kaylie Ann Reviere

Process Technology: Kevin Albanesi, Benjamin Matthew Russell Baham, Jake Travis Bowers, Chandler Michael Brignac, Reginald J. Brignac, II, Donovan Joseph Brown, Quinton Bailey Carter, Nicole Lynn Casper, Dominique Dwon Clayton, Kevin Joel Clopton, Dillon Paul Credeur, Codie M. Davis, Jamella Joy Delafosse, Garrett Michael Dufrene, Ryan Mccain Evans, Joel E. Fontenot, Brian Scott Fuselier, Daniel Alberto Gonzalez, Tyson M. Grigor, Petra Gudelj, Ryan Fontenot Hardin, Darrin Dwayne Haymon, Chandler Wayne Hine, Calvin John Jeansonne, III, Wayne Allen Johnson, Della M. Keeley, Dustin Leblanc, Kirk Channing Lejeune, Ben Long, Tammy Renee Marcantel, Kyle Mccormick, Adrain Nicole Medlow, Chase Timothy Moreau, Trenton Pelloquin, Dante J. Pradia, Helio Alfredo Soto, Nathaniel Gerard St. Julian, Travis, Raphiel Swire, Tristian Gabriel Thomas, Dylan Kyle Todd, Nathaniel Wayne Todd, Diego Tomeu Vadell

 

Leesville
Industrial Electrician: Haydn Coleman

Industrial Instrumentation Technology: Haydn Coleman

 

Longville
General Apprenticeship: Electrical Construction: Nicholas Wade Franklin

Industrial Electrician: Clarence Daniel Friend

Industrial Instrumentation Technology: Clarence Daniel Friend

Process Technology: Bailey C. Banzhof, Brandon P. Fontenot, Collin R. Monceaux, Matthew Issac Ragle

 

Mamou
Industrial Instrumentation Technology: Benjamin Israel

Practical Nursing: Jorneisa J. Joseph

 

Mermentau        
Industrial Instrumentation Technology: Jason W. Thibodeaux

 

Mittie
Industrial Electrician: Keegan Seth Tramel

 

Moss Bluff
Graphic Art: Heather Michelle Halphen

 

New Iberia
Industrial Instrumentation Technology: Austin Joseph Schwing

 

Oakdale
Millwright: Thomas Gilbert

 

Oberlin
Drafting & Design Technology: Michael Paul LeDoux

Nursing: Ashley Artis Martin

 

Olla
Industrial Instrumentation Technology: Max M. Lisenby

 

Ragley
Chemical Lab Technology: John Spencer Vincent

Process Technology: Cody A. Thibodeaux, Brenan Anthony Whitaker

 

Roanoke
Business Administration: April E. Ardoin

 

Scott
Industrial Instrumentation Technology:  Zachary Shane Olivier

 

Singer
Drafting & Design Technology: Kylah Leigh Marcantel

 

Starks
General Apprenticeship: Electrical Construction: Jared Wayne Phillips

Industrial Instrumentation Technology: Caleb Michael Seneca

Process Technology: Jared Prazak

 

Sulphur
Accounting Technology: Kathryn Deason Farias

Aviation Maintenance Technology: Cody Austin Dennis, Mark A. Dill

Business Administration: Katie Madison Savoie, Sarah Allison White

Chemical Lab Technology: Helen Michelle Mouser

Computer Networking Specialist: Nathaniel Hunter Rowell

Computer Software Specialist: Chad R. LeBlanc

Criminal Justice: Payton E. Matte, Chelsea Grace Richmond

Culinary Arts: Danielle Elizabeth Wright

Drafting & Design Technology: Boyd A. Bradley, Rachelle Leigh Hoppaugh, Chase James LaFleur, Brennan Hampton Peck

General Apprenticeship: Electrical Construction: Ty Robert Clavier, Brennum Lemar Conway, Timothy Andrew Loy, Payton Barrow Racca, Adam St Romain

General Studies: Stacy Christine Lyons

Graphic Art: Kamber E. Lindgren, Lanie Kay Warner

Industrial Electrician: Brennan Alexander Ardoin, Logan Keith Louviere, Stephen Ray Moffat, Caleb A. Murrell, Kody Thibodeaux, Sean Paul Williams

Industrial Instrumentation Technology: Brennan Alexander Ardoin, Seth Douglas, John Anthony Key, Logan Keith Louviere, Stephen Ray Moffat, Caleb A. Murrell, Eric Patrick O’Blanc, Jonathan L. Ramirez, Sean Paul Williams

Machinist: William Elliott

Nursing: Amber Paige Benoit, Benjamin Bryan Ivey, Shawn Link, Ashley Nichole Morgan

Office Systems Technology: Katie L. McCabe

Practical Nursing: McKenzie Gail Cox, Myesha S. Trapp

Process Technology: Bryan B. Casteel, Seth Michael Desselle, Clayton Troy Fontenot, Ronald Gregory Goltzman, Michael J. Manuel, Andrew L. Marcantel, Dillon C. Talbot

 

Ville Platte
Industrial Electrician: Brandon K. Roy

Industrial Instrumentation Technology: Brandon K. Roy

 

Vinton
Office Systems Technology: Sydney Olsen

 

Welsh
Accounting Technology: Todd Mallett

Nursing: Emma Catherine Cormier

Office Systems Technology: Todd Mallett

Process Technology: Cade Edward Calloway

 

Westlake
General Apprenticeship: Electrical Construction: Corey Adam Allemand, Adam Lee Franks

General Studies: Patrick Ryan Barnes

Industrial Electrician: Joshua Cale Casey

Industrial Instrumentation Technology: Joshua Cale Casey, Javiney Sommone Duhon

Louisiana Transfer Degree: Josette Knezek Broussard

Millwright: Christopher Buller

Practical Nursing: Keaton Dale Pilcher

 

Winnfield
Industrial Electrician: Brian C. Gaar

 

Zwolle
Culinary Arts: Leslie Brooke Laroux

 

Baytown, TX
Process Technology: William Botting

For information about SOWELA and the College’s programs, visit www.sowela.edu or call (337) 421-6565.

SOWELA Technical Community College provides traditional, distance, and lifelong learning experiences and awards associate degrees, technical diplomas, and certificates. The College empowers learners in career and technical education and enables transfer students to pursue a four-year degree so all learners excel as globally competitive citizens. The College has been educating the region’s workforce for 80 years.

Students Named to SOWELA’s Fall 2017 Dean’s List

 

LAKE CHARLES, LOUISIANA – January 26, 2018

The following students achieved a grade point average of 3.5 or higher while carrying 12 or more credit hours during the Fall semester for classes taken at SOWELA’s Lake Charles campus or its Morgan Smith Site in Jennings.

LOUISIANA

Bell City: Kaylee Clark, Joshua Trahan

Cameron: Blake Badon, Henry McCall

Colfax: Jessica McLaughlin

Crowley:  Bon Cormier, Brody Deshotel, Burt Smith

Denham Springs:  Alexis Miles

Dequincy: Baylor Blackburn, Ashley Buxton, Jonathan Caswell, Kody Chesson, Tyler Griffin, Arlon Hebert, Garet Hebert, Ashlan Marcantel, Brenan Marcantel, Ashlyn Smart, Keylan Thibodeaux, Sydney Lucius

DeRidder:  Adriana Cespedes, Keri Curtis, Devon Hebert, Veronica Luttrell, Colter Milner, Elizabeth Morrison, Kristin Morrison, Jennifer Razo, Eric Russell II, Thomas Washington, Jared Williams, Denver Williams

Deville:  Jacob Timothy, Kade Williams

Dry Creek:  Joni Emory, Haylee Young

Duson: Heidi Clark

Elton: Conner Dewees, Jill Gradney, Tiffani Naumann

Eunice: Aaron Sittig, Matthew Warr

Florien:  Christian Kelly

Grand Chenier:  Katie Mhire

Grant:  Olivia Williams

Gueydan: Kevin Abshire, Denise Broussard, Sherry Matt

 Hackberry:  Devan LaBove

Iota: Bliss DeShazo, Samuel Fontenot

Iowa: Tarra Ardoin, Troy Beaugh, Adam Becnel, Ericka Espino, Dameon Fusilier, Mary Kotara, Elizabeth Marshall, Joshua Miller, Megan Monteith, William Moore, Jospeh Sedlock, John Theriot, Hunter Veillion

Jennings: Logan Broussard, Rylie Dartez, Joel Davis, Brianna Evans, Alex Gordon, Hunter Guidry, Kinlee Klumpp, Jimmy Lewis, Mechelle Manuel, Isaiah Reed, James Richard, Kimberly Stanton, Amy Thibodeaux, Spencer Walker

Kinder: Rachel Brister, Jake Cavenah, Garrett Fontenot, James Hamilton, Bradley Romero, Paula Savant, Steven Stanley

Lafayette: Hunter Nelson

Lake Arthur: Linda Howard, Jacqueline Myers, Taylor Sonnier, Kaitlyn Trahan

Lake Charles:  Brookin Alexander, Zachary Amy, Daniel Aron, Joel Aucoin, Kenneth Babcock, Carlos Banuelos, Vivian Barrilleaux, Tyler Beard, Lance Bellow, Callie Bergeron, Nakeisha Bordelon, Barrett Boudoin, Kerrion Bradford, Chandler Brignac, Lindsey Broussard, Emily Broussard, Shane Bullion, Donovan Burke, Sarah Bushnell, Christopher Butcher, Tiffany Buxton, Jared Cadra, Jenny Chandler, Samuel Chandler, Amber Clark, Lauryn Clark, Carly Cline, Kevin Clopton, Natalie Collins, Karley Corbello, Benjamin Cormier, Johnathan Cortez, Shaahida Crenshaw, Michael Cutrer, Zachary Daigle, Courtney Daigle, Jessica Dally, Christopher Davis, Kelsie Day, Jeremiah Derouen, Logan Deville, Benjamin Devillier, Danielle DeWitt, Diamond Doucet, Devin Dronett, Devon Duhon, Donovan Duhon, Corbin Eldridge, Ashley Espinoza, Brett Felio, Brandon Ferstl, Malori Fontenot, Wesley Fontenot, Vincent Fox, Doris Fralick, Leonard Francis, Kory Fruge, Joeanna Gaspard, Gabriella Gauthier, Aaron Gayle, Ayasha Gillespie, Logan Goleman, Marshall Goos, Cameron Gouldburn, Jonathan Graham, Casey Gray, Cole Griffith, Nicole Guillory, Joseph Guillory, Justin Hagan, Victoria Hatch, Lucas Hebert, Trevor Hebert, Brady Hickingbottom, Chelsea Hill, Caitlyn Hilliard, Chandler Hine, Erin Holder, Irma Hounnou, Kennedy Istre, Diamond Jenkins, Mariah Jolivette, William Klumpp, Kay Krausman, Tyler Kyeer, Nichole Lacomb, Michael Lampkin, Tyler Landry, April LaPoint, Imani Lartigue, Jacob Lavergne, Annamarie Lawson, Eric Leger, Tyler Leviner, Kristy Lyons, Darrel Lyons, Hemant Mahato, Crystal Mallett, Zachary Maneille, Shelbie Manuel, Nathanael Marler, Jerry Materne, Chandler Mayo, Kyle Mccormick, Shannon Melanson, Allyson Mericle, Marcus Michaelis, Isaiah Moore, Joseph Mouton, Shane Mouton, Kyle Neely, Megan Norwood, Kori Olson, Victoria O’Quinn, Jessica Otis, Hannah Perkins, Michael Perry, Thao Pham, Brett Pickett, Trethia Pitre, Latoya Powell, Jordan Primeaux, Chad Quam, Frank Ramirez, Anecia Ramsay, LaToya Reed, Jalashia Reliford, Adolfo Reyes, Jude Richard, Shendrika Richard, Kyle Rougeau, Ashley Roy, Chyna Sam, Tyler Savage, Patricia Schlesinger, Douglas Searcy, Edward Shelton, Kara Shoemake, Christopher Sims, Deven Sims, Joelin Sinegal, Romel Smith, Emily Smith, Kirstin Sonnier, Shayla Stevens, Rachelle Strouse, Thomas Stubbs, Cody Sturrock, Tristan Suire, Bethany Thibodeaux, Katesha Thomas, Cameron Thorn, Hallie Thurston, Thanh Tran, Miah Valenti, Kyle Verdin, Bradley Vincent, Jason Vipond, Trung Vu, Jonathan Watson, Charron Williams, Marcus Williams, Erica Woods, Daniel Wygoda, Andrew Thibodeaux

Leesville: Haydn Coleman, Tanner Moore, Alex Sheppard

Longville: Grant Bailey, Peyton Cudd, Brandon Fontenot, Clarence Friend

Merryville: Brett Bell, Hunter Echols, Sean Rodriguez

Mittie: Jody Mahaffey, Keegan Tramel

Moss Bluff: Abbigail Guidroz, Terrance Moses

New Llano: Jan Veintidos

Oberlin: Irene Ledet, Michael LeDoux, Jacqueline Limbrick, Jessie Saunooke, Ashtin Wiseman

Opelousas: Fredrick Brown

Pitkin:  Ashlen Golemon

Ragley: Kristin Bellard, Tiffany Bourne, Anna Leger, Lacey Moran, Robert Navarre, Nannelle Nolan, Matthew Richard, Madyson Ross, David Saizan, Therese Savage, Martin Petitjean

Roanoke:  April Ardoin

Scott:  Jansen Albarado, Zachary Olivier

Singer:  Rebecca Burch, Kylah Marcantel

Starks:  Caleb Seneca

Sulphur:  Ashley Breaux, Alyson Broussard, Ora Broussard, Hannah Clement, Emily Conner, Daniel Corley, Jill Daigle, Skyla Domingue, Adele Doucet, Seth Douglas, Kathryn Farias, Devin Floyd, Erica Fuselier, Jack Gaudet, Amber Goins, Breanna Guillory, Catherine Hill, Cheyenne Horner, Jake Hudson, John Key, Lane Leblanc-Istre, Alexis Lozier, Payton Matte, Torrie Maturin, Katie McCabe, Mallory McKeivier, Sarah Menard, Carson Miller, Andrew Mire, Caleb Murrell, Ryan Natali, Christian Palombo, Daniel Phillips, Ty Picard, Jonathan Ramirez, Jessica Randall, Jessica Reeves, Collin Richard, Tammie Rogers, Nathaniel Rowell, Alina Savoie, Tracie Sensat, Tanya Simmons, Alexis Stelly, Keith Stevens, Patricia Stroderd, Haley Terro, Kody Thibodeuax, Von Turner, Maggie Turpin, Taylin Vidrine, Stephen Walker, Lanie Warner, Phyllis Watts, Sean Williams, Christina Wilson, Jamie Wooster, Robert Wright

Tallulah:  Joshua Fautheree

Thibodeaux:  Achsah Chiasson

Vinton: Corbit Beeler, Adrienne Ferrier

Welsh: Jerane Bellow, Kacie Comeaux, Kory Lejeune, Doreen Lewis

Westake: Davis Anderson, Hailey Bankston, Josette Broussard, Gabriel Buxton, Joshua Casey, Jasmine Cyrus, Charles Ellender, Alexander Escamilla, Evan Frey, Morgan Green, Adam Leblanc, Dustin Meyer, Joshua Rowell, Isabel Siros, Zoey Walters, Mariah Woods

Winnfield: Brian Gaar

Zwolle:  Leslie Laroux

 

TEXAS

 Baytown:  William Botting

Orange: Tristan Craft-McKnight, Autumn Legault

Vidor: Nicholas Albrecht

SOWELA Technical Community College provides traditional, distance, and lifelong learning experiences and awards associate degrees, technical diplomas, and certificates that empower learners in transfer, career and technical education to excel as globally competitive citizens. The College has been educating the region’s workforce for more than 75 years.

 

Spring 2018 New Student Orientation Dates Now Scheduled
for SOWELA Technical Community College

Lake Charles, Louisiana – October 27, 2017

SOWELA Technical Community College is offering four orientation sessions in the upcoming months to prepare incoming students for spring classes. Incoming students are required to participate in orientation to help ensure a smooth transition into a college environment. Face-to-face sessions are offered during the morning and afternoon to provide greater flexibility and meet the needs of our students.

New Student Orientation Schedule
  • Friday, November 10, 2017, 8:30 – 10:30 a.m.
  • Friday, December 1, 2017, 8:30 – 10:30 a.m.
  • Thursday, December 7, 2017, 4 – 6 p.m.
  • Friday, January 5, 2018, 8:30 – 10:30 a.m.

Orientation is held in the Sycamore Student Center at 3824 Sen. J. Bennett Johnston Ave., Lake Charles, LA 70615. Sessions provide students with information they may need in order to decide on their program of study. Sessions also cover admissions, registration, placement exams, financial aid, and tuition and fee payments.

For more information or to register, visit www.sowela.edu/orientation or contact Dedria Walton at (337) 421-6967 or dedria.walton@sowela.edu. Walk-ins, parents, and guests are welcome.

 

SOWELA Technical Community College provides traditional, distance, and lifelong learning experiences and awards associate degrees, technical diplomas, and certificates that empower learners in transfer, career and technical education to excel as globally competitive citizens. The College has been educating the region’s workforce for 75 years.

 

Practical Nursing Faculty Selected as Item Writer for NCLEX Exam

 

LAKE CHARLES, LOUISIANA – December 4, 2017

Patrice Fontenot, Assistant Professor of Practical Nursing at SOWELA Technical Community College, was approved by the Louisiana State Board of Practical Nurse Examiners and selected by the National Council of State Boards of Nursing to participate on the NCLEX® item development panel of subject matter experts in Chicago, IL.

Fontenot was selected on the basis of her clinical specialty and nursing experience. As an item writer, she created exam items used for the NCLEX licensing exams, helping to ensure test takers are adequately assessed for the continued excellence of the nursing profession.

NCSBN, headquartered in Chicago, is responsible for developing and administering the NCLEX-RN® and NCLEX-PN® examinations. The examinations identify those candidates who demonstrate minimal competence to practice nursing at the entry level. Passing the NCLEXâ exam is one of the requirements necessary for attaining a nursing license/registration in the United States and participating Canadian provinces and territories.

SOWELA Technical Community College provides traditional, distance, and lifelong learning experiences and awards associate degrees, technical diplomas, and certificates that empower learners in transfer, career and technical education to excel as globally competitive citizens. The College has been educating the region’s workforce for more than 75 years.